IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
135C.2 - PURPOSE -- RULES -- SPECIAL CLASSIFICATIONS -- PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY.
135C.2 PURPOSE -- RULES -- SPECIAL CLASSIFICATIONS --
PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY.
1. The purpose of this chapter is to promote and encourage
* * *
provisions of sections 17A.4 and 17A.5, but the guidelines shall be
published in the Iowa administrative bulletin and the Iowa
administrative code.
4. The protection and advocacy agency designated in the state,
under Pub. L. No. 98-527, the Developmental Disabilities Act of 1984,
Pub. L. No. 99-319, the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill
Individuals Act of 1986, and Pub. L. No. 100-146, the federal
Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act
Amendments of 1987, is recognized as an agency legally authorized and
constituted to ensure the implementation of the purposes of this
chapter for populations under its authority and in the manner
designated by Pub. L. No. 98-527, Pub. L. No. 99- 319, and Pub. L.
No. 100-146 and in the assurances of the governor of the state.
5. The department shall establish a special classification within
the residential care facility category in order to foster the
development of residential care facilities which serve persons with
mental retardation, chronic mental illness, a developmental
disability, or brain injury, as described under section 225C.26, and
which contain five or fewer residents. A facility within the special
classification established pursuant to this subsection is exempt from
the requirements of section 135.63. The department shall adopt rules
which are consistent with rules previously developed for the waiver
demonstration project pursuant to 1986 Iowa Acts, chapter 1246,
section 206, and which include all of the following provisions:
a. A facility provider under the special classification must
comply with rules adopted by the department for the special
classification. However, a facility provider which has been
accredited by the accreditation council for services to persons with
mental retardation and other developmental disabilities shall be
deemed to be in compliance with the rules adopted by the department.
b. A facility must be located in an area zoned for single or
multiple-family housing or in an unincorporated area and must be
constructed in compliance with applicable local requirements and the
rules adopted for the special classification by the state fire
marshal in accordance with the concept of the least restrictive
environment for the facility residents. Local requirements shall not
be more restrictive than the rules adopted for the special
classification by the state fire marshal and the state building code
requirements for single or multiple-family housing, under section
103A.7.
c. Facility provider plans for the facility's accessibility
to residents must be in place.
d. A written plan must be in place which documents that a
facility meets the needs of the facility's residents pursuant to
individual program plans developed according to age appropriate and
least restrictive program requirements.
e. A written plan must be in place which documents that a
* * *