IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
144B.8 - REVOCATION OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY.
1. A durable power of attorney for health care may be revoked at
any time and in any manner by which the principal is able to
communicate the intent to revoke, without regard to mental or
physical condition. Revocation may be by notifying the attorney in
fact orally or in writing. Revocation may also be made by notifying
a health care provider orally or in writing while that provider is
engaged in providing health care to the principal. A revocation is
only effective as to a health care provider upon its communication to
the provider by the principal or by another to whom the principal has
communicated revocation. The health care provider shall document the
revocation in the treatment records of the principal.
2. The principal is presumed to have the capacity to revoke a
durable power of attorney for health care.
3. Unless it provides otherwise, a valid durable power of
attorney for health care revokes any prior durable power of attorney
for health care.
4. If authority granted by a durable power of attorney for health
care is revoked under this section, an individual is not subject to
criminal prosecution or civil liability for acting in good faith
reliance upon the durable power of attorney for health care unless
the individual has actual knowledge of the revocation.
5. The fact of execution and subsequent revocation of a durable
power of attorney shall have no effect upon subsequent health care
decisions made in accordance with accepted principles of law and
standards of medical care governing those decisions. Section History: Recent Form
91 Acts, ch 140, §8