IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
147.111 REPORT OF TREATMENT OF WOUNDS AND OTHER
INJURIES.
Any person licensed under the provisions of this subtitle who
shall administer any treatment to any person suffering a gunshot or
stab wound or other serious injury, as defined in section 702.18,
which appears to have been received in connection with the commission
of a criminal offense, or to whom an application is made for
treatment of any nature because of any such gunshot or stab wound or
other serious injury, as defined in section 702.18, shall at once but
not later than twelve hours thereafter, report that fact to the law
enforcement agency within whose jurisdiction the treatment was
administered or an application therefor was made, or if
ascertainable, to the law enforcement agency in whose jurisdiction
the gunshot or stab wound or other serious injury occurred, stating
the name of such person, the person's residence if ascertainable, and
giving a brief description of the gunshot or stab wound or other
serious injury. Any provision of law or rule of evidence relative to
confidential communications is suspended insofar as the provisions of
this section are concerned. Section History: Early Form
[C31, 35, § 2537-d1; C39, § 2537.7; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66,
71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 147.111] Section History: Recent Form
93 Acts, ch 100, § 2; 94 Acts, ch 1132, §31; 96 Acts, ch 1036, §
30; 98 Acts, ch 1053, §28; 99 Acts, ch 114, §8