IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
152.1 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Board" means the board of nursing, created under chapter
147.
2. As used in this section, "nursing diagnosis" means to
identify and use discriminatory judgment concerning physical and
psychosocial signs and symptoms essential to determining effective
nursing intervention.
3. "Physician" means a person licensed in this state to
practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or a
person licensed in this state to practice dentistry or podiatry when
acting within the scope of the license. A physician licensed to
practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery in
a state bordering this state shall be considered a physician for
purposes of this chapter unless previously determined to be
ineligible for such consideration by the board of medicine.
4. The "practice of a licensed practical nurse" means the
practice of a natural person who is licensed by the board to do all
of the following:
a. Perform services in the provision of supportive or
restorative care under the supervision of a registered nurse or a
physician.
b. Perform additional acts under emergency or other
conditions which require education and training and which are
recognized by the medical and nursing professions and are approved by
the board, as being proper to be performed by a licensed practical
nurse.
c. Make the pronouncement of death for a patient whose death
is anticipated if the death occurs in a licensed hospital, a licensed
health care facility, a Medicare-certified home health agency, a
Medicare-certified hospice program or facility, or an assisted living
facility or residential care facility, with notice of the death to a
physician and in accordance with any directions of a physician.
5. The "practice of nursing" means the practice of a
registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse. It does not mean any
of the following:
a. The practice of medicine and surgery and the practice of
osteopathic medicine and surgery, as defined in chapter 148, or the
practice of pharmacy as defined in chapter 155A, except practices
which are recognized by the medical and nursing professions and
approved by the board as proper to be performed by a registered
nurse.
b. The performance of nursing services by an unlicensed
student enrolled in a nursing education program if performance is
part of the course of study. Individuals who have been licensed as
registered nurses or licensed practical or vocational nurses in any
state or jurisdiction of the United States are not subject to this
exemption.
c. The performance of services by unlicensed workers employed
in offices, hospitals, or health care facilities, as defined in
section 135C.1, under the supervision of a physician or a nurse
licensed under this chapter, or employed in the office of a
psychologist, podiatric physician, optometrist, chiropractor, speech
pathologist, audiologist, or physical therapist licensed to practice
in this state, and when acting while within the scope of the
employer's license.
d. The practice of a nurse licensed in another state and
employed in this state by the federal government if the practice is
in discharge of official employment duties.
e. The care of the sick rendered in connection with the
practice of the religious tenets of any church or order by the
adherents thereof which is not performed for hire, or if performed
for hire by those who depend upon prayer or spiritual means for
healing in the practice of the religion of their church or
denomination, so long as they do not otherwise engage in the practice
of nursing as practical nurses.
6. The "practice of the profession of a registered nurse"
means the practice of a natural person who is licensed by the board
to do all of the following:
a. Formulate nursing diagnosis and conduct nursing treatment
of human responses to actual or potential health problems through
services, such as case finding, referral, health teaching, health
counseling, and care provision which is supportive to or restorative
of life and well-being.
b. Execute regimen prescribed by a physician, an advanced
registered nurse practitioner, or a physician assistant.
c. Supervise and teach other personnel in the performance of
activities relating to nursing care.
d. Perform additional acts or nursing specialties which
require education and training under emergency or other conditions
which are recognized by the medical and nursing professions and are
approved by the board as being proper to be performed by a registered
nurse.
e. Make the pronouncement of death for a patient whose death
is anticipated if the death occurs in a licensed hospital, a licensed
health care facility, a Medicare-certified home health agency, a
Medicare-certified hospice program or facility, an assisted living
facility, or a residential care facility, with notice of the death to
a physician and in accordance with any directions of a physician.
f. Apply to the abilities enumerated in paragraphs "a"
through "e" of this subsection scientific principles, including
the principles of nursing skills and of biological, physical, and
psychosocial sciences. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 2575-a28, -a31, -a32; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 2561,
2562; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, § 152.1, 152.2; C77, 79,
81, § 152.1] Section History: Recent Form
87 Acts, ch 215, § 41; 91 Acts, ch 100, §1; 95 Acts, ch 108, §12;
2001 Acts, ch 113, §2--4; 2003 Acts, ch 78, §4, 5; 2004 Acts, ch
1168, §8; 2007 Acts, ch 10, §126; 2007 Acts, ch 159, §29, 30; 2008
Acts, ch 1088, §101, 102