IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
155A.15 - PHARMACIES -- LICENSE REQUIRED -- DISCIPLINE, VIOLATIONS, AND PENALTIES.
155A.15 PHARMACIES -- LICENSE REQUIRED -- DISCIPLINE,
VIOLATIONS, AND PENALTIES.
1. A pharmacy subject to section 155A.13 shall not be operated
until a license or renewal certificate has been issued to the
pharmacy by the board.
2. The board shall refuse to issue a pharmacy license for failure
to meet the requirements of section 155A.13. The board may refuse to
issue or renew a license or may impose a fine, issue a reprimand, or
revoke, restrict, cancel, or suspend a license, and may place a
licensee on probation, if the board finds that the applicant or
licensee has done any of the following:
a. Been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving
moral turpitude, or if the applicant is an association, joint stock
company, partnership, or corporation, that a managing officer has
been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral
turpitude, under the law of this state, another state, or the United
States.
b. Advertised any prescription drugs or devices in a
deceitful, misleading, or fraudulent manner.
c. Violated any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted
under this chapter or that any owner or employee of the pharmacy has
violated any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted under this
chapter.
d. Delivered without legal authorization prescription drugs
or devices to a person other than one of the following:
(1) A pharmacy licensed by the board.
(2) A practitioner.
(3) A person who procures prescription drugs or devices for the
purpose of lawful research, teaching, or testing, and not for resale.
(4) A manufacturer or wholesaler licensed by the board.
(5) A licensed health care facility which is furnished the drug
or device by a pharmacy for storage in secured emergency
pharmaceutical supplies containers maintained within the facility in
accordance with rules of the department of inspections and appeals
and rules of the board.
e. Allowed an employee who is not a licensed pharmacist to
practice pharmacy.
f. Delivered mislabeled prescription or nonprescription
drugs.
g. Failed to engage in or ceased to engage in the business
described in the application for a license.
h. Failed to keep and maintain records as required by this
chapter, the controlled substances Act, or rules adopted under the
controlled substances Act.
i. Failed to establish effective controls against diversion
of prescription drugs into other than legitimate medical, scientific,
or industrial channels as provided by this chapter and other Iowa or
federal laws or rules. Section History: Recent Form
87 Acts, ch 215, § 15; 91 Acts, ch 233, §2; 97 Acts, ch 39, §2;
2009 Acts, ch 133, §64