IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
155A.3 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Administer" means the direct application of a
prescription drug, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or
* * *
prescription devices, and medical gases, are distributed to patients
in this state pursuant to a prescription drug order; or a person
operating or maintaining a location at which limited quantities of
drugs, devices, or medical gases are distributed at wholesale in this
state. A "limited drug and device distributor" does not include
a pharmacy licensed pursuant to this chapter or a drug wholesaler
providing prescription drugs to patients in this state pursuant to a
drug manufacturer's prescription drug assistance program.
24. "Logistics provider" means an entity that provides or
coordinates warehousing, distribution, or other services on behalf of
a manufacturer or other owner of a drug, but does not take title to
the drug or have general responsibility to direct its sale or other
disposition.
25. "Medical gas" means a gas or liquid oxygen intended for
human consumption.
26. "Medication order" means a written order from a
practitioner or an oral order from a practitioner or the
practitioner's authorized agent for administration of a drug or
device.
27. "Pedigree" means a recording of each distribution of any
given drug or device, from the sale by the manufacturer through
acquisition and sale by any wholesaler, pursuant to rules adopted by
the board.
28. "Pharmacist" means a person licensed by the board to
practice pharmacy.
29. "Pharmacist in charge" means the pharmacist designated on
a pharmacy license as the pharmacist who has the authority and
responsibility for the pharmacy's compliance with laws and rules
pertaining to the practice of pharmacy.
30. "Pharmacist-intern" means an undergraduate student
enrolled in the professional sequence of a college of pharmacy
approved by the board, or a graduate of a college of pharmacy, who is
participating in a board-approved internship under the supervision of
a preceptor.
31. "Pharmacy" means a location where prescription drugs are
compounded, dispensed, or sold by a pharmacist and where prescription
drug orders are received or processed in accordance with the pharmacy
laws.
32. "Pharmacy license" means a license issued to a pharmacy
or other place where prescription drugs or devices are dispensed to
the general public pursuant to a prescription drug order.
33. "Pharmacy technician" means a person registered by the
board who is in a technician training program or who is employed by a
pharmacy under the responsibility of a licensed pharmacist to assist
in the technical functions of the practice of pharmacy.
34. "Practice of pharmacy" is a dynamic patient-oriented
health service profession that applies a scientific body of knowledge
to improve and promote patient health by means of appropriate drug
use and related drug therapy.
35. "Practitioner" means a physician, dentist, podiatric
physician, veterinarian, or other person licensed or registered to
* * *
in this state to practice pharmacy and approved by the board to
supervise and be responsible for the activities and functions of a
pharmacist-intern in the internship program.
37. "Prescription drug" means any of the following:
a. A substance for which federal or state law requires a
prescription before it may be legally dispensed to the public.
b. A drug or device that under federal law is required, prior
to being dispensed or delivered, to be labeled with one of the
following statements:
(1) Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without a
prescription.
(2) Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the
order of a licensed veterinarian.
(3) Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by, or on
the order of, a physician.
(4) Rx only.
c. A drug or device that is required by any applicable
federal or state law or regulation to be dispensed on prescription
only, or is restricted to use by a practitioner only.
38. "Prescription drug order" means a written, electronic, or
facsimile order from a practitioner or an oral order from a
practitioner or the practitioner's authorized agent who communicates
the practitioner's instructions for a prescription drug or device to
be dispensed.
39. "Proprietary medicine" or "over-the-counter medicine"
means a nonnarcotic drug or device that may be sold without a
prescription and that is labeled and packaged in compliance with
applicable state or federal law.
40. "Tech-check-tech program" means a program formally
established by a pharmacist in charge of a pharmacy who has
determined that one or more certified pharmacy technicians are
qualified to safely check the work of other certified pharmacy
technicians and thereby provide final verification for drugs which
are dispensed for subsequent administration to patients in an
institutional setting.
41. "Ultimate user" means a person who has lawfully obtained
and possesses a prescription drug or device for the person's own use
or for the use of a member of the person's household or for
administering to an animal owned by the person or by a member of the
person's household.
42. "Unit dose packaging" means the packaging of individual
doses of a drug in containers which preserve the identity and
integrity of the drug from the point of packaging to administration
and which are properly labeled pursuant to rules of the board.
43. "Wholesaler" means a person operating or maintaining,
either within or outside this state, a manufacturing plant, wholesale
distribution center, wholesale business, or any other business in
which prescription drugs or devices, medicinal chemicals, medicines,
or poisons are sold, manufactured, compounded, dispensed, stocked,
exposed, distributed from, or offered for sale at wholesale in this
state. "Wholesaler" does not include those wholesalers who sell
only proprietary or over-the-counter medicines. "Wholesaler"
* * *