IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
155A.3 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Administer" means the direct application of a
prescription drug, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or
* * *
college of pharmacy that satisfies the accreditation standards of the
accreditation council for pharmacy education to the extent those
standards are adopted by the board, or that has degree requirements
which meet the standards of accreditation adopted by the board.
6. "Controlled substance" means a drug substance, immediate
precursor, or other substance listed in division II of chapter 124.
7. "Controlled substances Act" means chapter 124.
8. "Deliver" or "delivery" means the actual,
constructive, or attempted transfer of a prescription drug or device
or controlled substance from one person to another, whether or not
for a consideration.
9. "Demonstrated bioavailability" means the rate and extent
of absorption of a drug or drug ingredient from a specified dosage
form, as reflected by the time-concentration curve of the drug or
drug ingredient in the systemic circulation.
10. "Device" means an instrument, apparatus, implement,
machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or
related article, including any component part or accessory, that is
required under federal or state law to be ordered or prescribed by a
practitioner.
11. "Dispense" means to deliver a prescription drug, device,
or controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or
pursuant to the lawful prescription drug order or medication order of
a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging,
labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that
delivery.
12. "Distribute" means the delivery of a prescription drug or
device.
13. "Drug" means one or more of the following:
a. A substance recognized as a drug in the current official
United States Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary, official
Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia, or other drug compendium or any supplement
to any of them.
b. A substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or other
animals.
c. A substance, other than food, intended to affect the
structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals.
d. A substance intended for use as a component of any
substance specified in paragraph "a", "b", or "c".
e. A controlled substance.
14. "Drug product selection" means the act of selecting the
source of supply of a drug product.
15. "Drug sample" means a drug that is distributed without
consideration to a pharmacist or practitioner.
16. "Electronic order" or "electronic prescription" means
an order or prescription which is transmitted by a computer device in
a secure manner, including computer-to-computer transmission and
computer-to-facsimile transmission.
17. "Electronic signature" means a confidential personalized
digital key, code, or number used for secure electronic transmissions
which identifies and authenticates the signatory.
18. "Facsimile order" or "facsimile prescription" means
an order or prescription which is transmitted by a device which sends
an exact image to the receiver.
19. "Generic name" means the official title of a drug or drug
ingredient published in the current official United States
Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary, official Homeopathic
* * *