IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
155A.3 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Administer" means the direct application of a
prescription drug, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or
* * *
related article, including any component part or accessory, that is
required under federal or state law to be ordered or prescribed by a
practitioner.
11. "Dispense" means to deliver a prescription drug, device,
or controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or
pursuant to the lawful prescription drug order or medication order of
a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging,
labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that
delivery.
12. "Distribute" means the delivery of a prescription drug or
device.
13. "Drug" means one or more of the following:
a. A substance recognized as a drug in the current official
United States Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary, official
Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia, or other drug compendium or any supplement
to any of them.
b. A substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or other
animals.
c. A substance, other than food, intended to affect the
structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals.
d. A substance intended for use as a component of any
substance specified in paragraph "a", "b", or "c".
e. A controlled substance.
14. "Drug product selection" means the act of selecting the
source of supply of a drug product.
15. "Drug sample" means a drug that is distributed without
consideration to a pharmacist or practitioner.
16. "Electronic order" or "electronic prescription" means
an order or prescription which is transmitted by a computer device in
a secure manner, including computer-to-computer transmission and
computer-to-facsimile transmission.
17. "Electronic signature" means a confidential personalized
digital key, code, or number used for secure electronic transmissions
which identifies and authenticates the signatory.
18. "Facsimile order" or "facsimile prescription" means
an order or prescription which is transmitted by a device which sends
an exact image to the receiver.
19. "Generic name" means the official title of a drug or drug
ingredient published in the current official United States
Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary, official Homeopathic
Pharmacopoeia, or other drug compendium published by the United
States pharmacopoeial convention or any supplement to any of them.
20. "Internship" means a practical experience program
approved by the board for persons training to become pharmacists.
21. "Label" means written, printed, or graphic matter on the
immediate container of a drug or device.
22. "Labeling" means the process of preparing and affixing a
label including information required by federal or state law or
regulation to a drug or device container. The term does not include
the labeling by a manufacturer, packer, or distributor of a
nonprescription drug or commercially packaged prescription drug or
device or unit dose packaging.
23. "Limited drug and device distributor" means a person
* * *
prescription devices, and medical gases, are distributed to patients
in this state pursuant to a prescription drug order; or a person
operating or maintaining a location at which limited quantities of
drugs, devices, or medical gases are distributed at wholesale in this
state. A "limited drug and device distributor" does not include
a pharmacy licensed pursuant to this chapter or a drug wholesaler
providing prescription drugs to patients in this state pursuant to a
drug manufacturer's prescription drug assistance program.
24. "Logistics provider" means an entity that provides or
coordinates warehousing, distribution, or other services on behalf of
a manufacturer or other owner of a drug, but does not take title to
the drug or have general responsibility to direct its sale or other
disposition.
25. "Medical gas" means a gas or liquid oxygen intended for
human consumption.
26. "Medication order" means a written order from a
practitioner or an oral order from a practitioner or the
practitioner's authorized agent for administration of a drug or
device.
27. "Pedigree" means a recording of each distribution of any
given drug or device, from the sale by the manufacturer through
acquisition and sale by any wholesaler, pursuant to rules adopted by
the board.
28. "Pharmacist" means a person licensed by the board to
practice pharmacy.
29. "Pharmacist in charge" means the pharmacist designated on
a pharmacy license as the pharmacist who has the authority and
responsibility for the pharmacy's compliance with laws and rules
pertaining to the practice of pharmacy.
30. "Pharmacist-intern" means an undergraduate student
enrolled in the professional sequence of a college of pharmacy
approved by the board, or a graduate of a college of pharmacy, who is
participating in a board-approved internship under the supervision of
a preceptor.
31. "Pharmacy" means a location where prescription drugs are
compounded, dispensed, or sold by a pharmacist and where prescription
drug orders are received or processed in accordance with the pharmacy
laws.
32. "Pharmacy license" means a license issued to a pharmacy
or other place where prescription drugs or devices are dispensed to
the general public pursuant to a prescription drug order.
33. "Pharmacy technician" means a person registered by the
board who is in a technician training program or who is employed by a
pharmacy under the responsibility of a licensed pharmacist to assist
in the technical functions of the practice of pharmacy.
34. "Practice of pharmacy" is a dynamic patient-oriented
health service profession that applies a scientific body of knowledge
to improve and promote patient health by means of appropriate drug
use and related drug therapy.
35. "Practitioner" means a physician, dentist, podiatric
physician, veterinarian, or other person licensed or registered to
* * *