IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
157.2 - PROHIBITIONS -- EXCEPTIONS.
1. It is unlawful for a person to practice cosmetology arts and
sciences with or without compensation unless the person possesses a
license issued under section 157.3. However, practices listed in
section 157.1 when performed by the following persons are not defined
as the practice of cosmetology arts and sciences:
a. Licensed physicians and surgeons, osteopathic physicians
and surgeons, nurses, dentists, podiatric physicians, optometrists,
chiropractors, and physical therapists, when exclusively engaged in
the practice of their respective professions.
b. Licensed barbers who practice barbering as defined in
section 158.1.
c. Students enrolled in licensed schools of cosmetology arts
and sciences or barber schools who are practicing under the
instruction or immediate supervision of an instructor.
d. Persons who perform without compensation any of the
practices listed in section 157.1 on an emergency basis or on a
casual basis.
e. Employees of hospitals, health care facilities, orphans'
homes, juvenile homes, and other similar facilities who perform
cosmetology services for any resident without receiving direct
compensation from the person receiving the service.
f. Volunteers for and residents of health care facilities,
orphans' homes, juvenile homes, and other similar facilities who
shampoo, arrange, dress, or curl the hair, apply makeup, or polish
the nails of any resident without receiving compensation from the
person receiving the service.
g. Persons who perform any of the practices listed in section
157.1 on themselves or on a member of the person's immediate family.
h. Employees of a licensed barbershop when manicuring
fingernails, if permitted under section 158.14, subsection 2.
i. Persons who apply samples of makeup, nail polish or other
nail care products, cosmetics, or other cosmetology or esthetics
preparations to persons to demonstrate the products in the regular
course of business.
2. Cosmetologists shall not represent themselves to the public as
electrologists, estheticians, or nail technologists unless the
cosmetologist has completed the additional course study for the
respective practice as prescribed by the board pursuant to section
157.10.
3. Persons licensed under this chapter shall not administer any
practice of removing the skin by means of a razor-edged instrument.
4. With the exception of hair removal, manicuring, and nail
technology services, persons licensed under this chapter shall not
administer any procedure in which human tissue is cut, shaped,
vaporized, or otherwise structurally altered.
5. Persons licensed under this chapter shall only use intense
pulsed light devices for purposes of hair removal. Section History: Early Form
[C27, 31, 35, § 2585-b2; C39, § 2585.11; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62,
66, 71, 73, 77, 79, 81, § 157.2] Section History: Recent Form
89 Acts, ch 240, § 2; 92 Acts, ch 1205, § 2; 93 Acts, ch 61, §2,
3; 96 Acts, ch 1034, § 68; 2004 Acts, ch 1044, §7; 2005 Acts, ch 89,
§23; 2006 Acts, ch 1184, §100, 101; 2008 Acts, ch 1088, §141