IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
158.2 - PROHIBITION -- EXCEPTIONS.
A person shall not practice barbering with or without compensation
unless the person possesses a license issued under the provisions of
section 158.3. A person licensed under section 158.3 shall not
represent to the public that the person is primarily engaged in
practices other than haircutting unless the functions are in fact the
person's primary function or specialty. Practices listed in section
158.1 when performed by the following persons do not constitute
barbering:
1. Licensed physicians and surgeons, osteopathic physicians and
surgeons, nurses, dentists, podiatric physicians, optometrists,
chiropractors, and physical therapists, when exclusively engaged in
the practice of their respective professions.
2. Licensed practitioners of cosmetology arts and sciences as
defined in section 157.1.
3. Students enrolled in licensed barber schools or schools of
cosmetology arts and sciences who are practicing under the
instruction or immediate supervision of an instructor.
4. Persons who, without compensation, perform any of the
practices on an emergency basis or on a casual basis.
5. Employees and residents of hospitals, health care facilities,
orphans' homes, juvenile homes, and other similar facilities who
shampoo, arrange, dress, or curl the hair of any resident, or who
shave or trim the beard of any resident, without receiving direct
compensation from the person receiving the service.
6. Persons who perform any of the practices listed in section
158.1 on themselves or on a member of the person's immediate family.
7. Offenders committed to the custody of the director of the
department of corrections who cut the hair or trim or shave the beard
of any other offender within a correctional facility, without
receiving direct compensation from the person receiving the service.
Section History: Early Form
[C27, 31, 35, § 2585-b12; C39, § 2585.26; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62,
66, 71, 73, 77, 79, 81, § 158.2] Section History: Recent Form
92 Acts, ch 1205, § 18; 96 Acts, ch 1034, § 68; 2005 Acts, ch 174,
§20; 2008 Acts, ch 1088, §141; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §66