IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
200.5 - REGISTRATION.
1. Each brand and grade of commercial fertilizer and each soil
conditioner shall be registered before being offered for sale, sold
or otherwise distributed in this state; except that a commercial
fertilizer formulated according to special specifications furnished
by a consumer to fill the consumer's order shall not be required to
be registered, but shall be labeled as provided in subsection 3 of
section 200.6. The application for registration shall be submitted
to the secretary on forms furnished by the secretary and shall be
accompanied by a label setting forth the guaranteed analysis which
shall be the same as that appearing on the registered product.
2. All registration will be permanent, provided, however, that
the secretary may request a listing of products to be currently
manufactured. The application shall include the following
information in the following order:
a. Net weight, if sold in packaged form.
b. Name and address of the registrant.
c. Name of product.
d. Brand.
e. Grade.
f. Guaranteed analysis.
3. In addition to the information required in subsection 2 of
this section, applications for registration of soil conditioners must
include the name or chemical designation and percentage of content of
each of the active ingredients.
4. The secretary is authorized, after public hearing, following
due notice, to adopt rules regulating the labeling and registration
of specialty fertilizers and other fertilizer products, when
necessary in the secretary's opinion. The secretary may require any
reasonable information in addition to subsection 13 of section 200.3,
which is necessary and useful to the purchasers of specialty
fertilizers of this state and to promote uniformity among states.
5. The secretary is authorized after public hearing, following
due notice, to establish minimum acceptable levels of trace and
secondary elements recognized as effective to aid crops produced in
Iowa and to require such warning statements as may be deemed
necessary to prevent injury to crops.
6. The secretary, whenever the secretary deems it necessary in
the administration of this chapter, may require the submission of
additional data about any fertilizer or product to support the claims
made for it. If it appears to the secretary that the composition of
the article is such as to warrant the claims made for it, and if the
article, its labeling and other material required to be submitted,
comply with the requirements of this chapter, the secretary shall
register the product.
7. If it does not appear to the secretary that the article is
such as to warrant the proposed claims for it, or if the article and
its labeling and other material required to be submitted does not
comply with the provision of this chapter, the secretary shall notify
the registrant of the manner in which the article, labeling, or other
material required to be submitted fails to comply with this chapter
so as to afford the registrant an opportunity to make the necessary
corrections before resubmitting the label.
8. It shall be the responsibility of the registrant to submit
satisfactory evidence of favorable effects and safety of the product.
9. A distributor shall not be required to register any brand and
grade of commercial fertilizer which is already registered under this
chapter by another person.
10. The advisory committee created in section 206.23 shall advise
and assist the secretary on the registration of a product of
commercial fertilizer or soil conditioner under the provisions of
this chapter. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 2528-f, -f1; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 3139--3141; C46,
50, 54, 58, 62, § 200.4; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 200.5]