IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
203.12B - APPOINTMENT OF DEPARTMENT AS RECEIVER.
1. As used in this section:
a. "Grain dealer assets" means the same as defined in section
203.12A, including any proceeds from a deficiency bond or irrevocable
* * *
department's plan of disposition shall be delivered to the following:
(a) The grain dealer and each issuer who shall receive copies
delivered in the manner required for service of an original notice.
(b) Interested sellers as determined by the department who shall
receive copies delivered by ordinary mail.
(5) The failure of a person to receive the required notification
shall not invalidate the proceedings on the petition or any part of
the petition for the appointment of the department as the receiver.
(6) A person is not a party to the action unless admitted by the
court upon application.
3. When appointed as a receiver, the department shall publish
notice of the appointment in the same manner provided in section
203C.3.
4. The department may employ or appoint a person to appear on
behalf of the department in any proceedings before the court as
provided in section 203C.3.
5. An action of the department shall not be subject to the
provisions of chapter 17A. A person employed or appointed by the
department as receiver shall be deemed to be an employee of the state
as defined in section 669.2. Chapter 669 is applicable to any claim
as defined in section 669.2 against the person carrying out the
duties of the department acting as receiver.
6. When the department is appointed as a receiver, the issuer
shall be joined as a party, and may be ordered by the court to pay
indemnification proceeds, and shall be discharged from further
liability as provided in section 203C.4. The department shall
provide notice to interested sellers within one hundred twenty days
after the date of appointment. A failure of a person to file a
timely claim as provided by the department shall defeat the claim,
except to the extent of any excess grain dealer assets remaining
after all timely claims are paid in full.
7. If the court approves the sale of grain, the department shall
employ or appoint a merchandiser who shall enjoy the same status,
exercise the same powers, and receive compensation to the same extent
as a merchandiser employed or appointed pursuant to section 203C.4.
A person employed or appointed as a merchandiser must meet the
following requirements:
a. Be experienced or knowledgeable in the operation of grain
dealers as provided in this chapter.
b. Be experienced or knowledgeable in the marketing of grain.
c. Not have had a license issued pursuant to section 203.3
suspended or revoked.
d. Not have any pecuniary interest in the grain dealer assets
of the grain dealer and not have a business relationship with the
grain dealer.
8. The sale of the grain shall proceed in the same manner as
grain sold pursuant to section 203C.4. The department may, with the
approval of the court, continue the operation of all or any part of
the business of the grain dealer on a temporary basis and take any
other course of action or procedure which will serve the interests of
interested sellers. The department is entitled to reimbursement out
of grain dealer assets for costs directly attributable to the
receivership. The department shall be reimbursed from the grain
dealer assets in the same manner as provided in section 203C.4. If
the approved plan of disposition requires a distribution of cash
proceeds, the department shall submit to the court a proposed plan of
distribution of those proceeds. The plan shall be approved and
executed and the department shall be discharged and the receivership
terminated in the same manner as provided in section 203C.4. Section History: Recent Form
96 Acts, ch 1030, § 2; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §216