IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
216.15 - COMPLAINT -- HEARING.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or
unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and
file with the commission a verified, written complaint which shall
* * *
apprenticeship training program, on-the-job training program or other
occupational training or retraining program, with the utilization of
objective criteria in the admission of individuals to such programs.
(3) Admission of individuals to a public accommodation or an
educational institution.
(4) Sale, exchange, lease, rental, assignment or sublease of real
property to an individual.
(5) Extension to all individuals of the full and equal enjoyment
of the advantages, facilities, privileges, and services of the
respondent denied to the complainant because of the discriminatory or
unfair practice.
(6) Reporting as to the manner of compliance.
(7) Posting notices in conspicuous places in the respondent's
place of business in form prescribed by the commission and inclusion
of notices in advertising material.
(8) Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by
the discriminatory or unfair practice which damages shall include but
are not limited to actual damages, court costs and reasonable
attorney fees.
(9) For an unfair or discriminatory practice relating to wage
discrimination pursuant to section 216.6A, payment to the complainant
of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair
practice which damages shall include but are not limited to court
costs, reasonable attorney fees, and either of the following:
(a) An amount equal to two times the wage differential paid to
another employee compared to the complainant for the period of time
for which the complainant has been discriminated against.
(b) In instances of willful violation, an amount equal to three
times the wage differential paid to another employee as compared to
the complainant for the period of time for which the complainant has
been discriminated against.
b. In addition to the remedies provided in the preceding
provisions of this subsection, the commission may issue an order
requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory
or unfair practice and to take such affirmative action as in the
judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this
chapter as follows:
(1) In the case of a respondent operating by virtue of a license
issued by the state or a political subdivision or agency, if the
commission, upon notice to the respondent with an opportunity to be
heard, determines that the respondent has engaged in a discriminatory
or unfair practice and that the practice was authorized, requested,
commanded, performed or knowingly or recklessly tolerated by the
board of directors of the respondent or by an officer or executive
agent acting within the scope of the officer's or agent's employment,
the commission shall so certify to the licensing agency. Unless the
commission finding of a discriminatory or unfair practice is reversed
in the course of judicial review, the finding of discrimination is
* * *
months of its occurrence. At any time in its discretion, the
commission may investigate whether the terms of the agreement are
being complied with by the respondent.
b. Upon a finding that the terms of the conciliation or
mediation agreement are not being complied with by the respondent,
the commission shall take appropriate action to assure compliance.
11. If, upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a
hearing, the commission finds that a respondent has not engaged in
any such discriminatory or unfair practice, the commission shall
issue an order denying relief and stating the findings of fact and
conclusions of the commission, and shall cause a copy of the order
dismissing the complaint to be served on the complainant and the
respondent.
12. The commission shall establish rules to govern, expedite, and
effectuate the procedures established by this chapter and its own
actions thereunder.
13. Except as provided in section 614.8, a claim under this
chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the
commission within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory
or unfair practice occurred.
14. The commission or a party to a complaint may request
mediation of the complaint at any time during the commission's
processing of the complaint. If the complainant and respondent
participate in mediation, any mediation agreement may be enforced
pursuant to this section. Mediation may be discontinued at the
request of any party or the commission. Section History: Early Form
[C66, 71, § 105A.9; C73, § 601A.9; C75, 77, § 601A.14; C79, 81, §
601A.15] Section History: Recent Form
88 Acts, ch 1109, §27, 28
C93, § 216.15
95 Acts, ch 129, §8--11; 98 Acts, ch 1202, §36, 46; 2005 Acts, ch
23, §1--3; 2007 Acts, ch 110, §1; 2008 Acts, ch 1028, §1; 2009 Acts,
ch 96, §3; 2009 Acts, ch 178, §25, 26
2007 amendment to subsection 12 applies to all complaints, claims,
and actions arising out of an alleged death, loss, or injury
occurring on or after July 1, 2007; 2007 Acts, ch 110, §6