IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
216.15 - COMPLAINT -- HEARING.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or
unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and
file with the commission a verified, written complaint which shall
* * *
organization, admission to or participation in a guidance program,
apprenticeship training program, on-the-job training program or other
occupational training or retraining program, with the utilization of
objective criteria in the admission of individuals to such programs.
(3) Admission of individuals to a public accommodation or an
educational institution.
(4) Sale, exchange, lease, rental, assignment or sublease of real
property to an individual.
(5) Extension to all individuals of the full and equal enjoyment
of the advantages, facilities, privileges, and services of the
respondent denied to the complainant because of the discriminatory or
unfair practice.
(6) Reporting as to the manner of compliance.
(7) Posting notices in conspicuous places in the respondent's
place of business in form prescribed by the commission and inclusion
of notices in advertising material.
(8) Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by
the discriminatory or unfair practice which damages shall include but
are not limited to actual damages, court costs and reasonable
attorney fees.
(9) For an unfair or discriminatory practice relating to wage
discrimination pursuant to section 216.6A, payment to the complainant
of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair
practice which damages shall include but are not limited to court
costs, reasonable attorney fees, and either of the following:
(a) An amount equal to two times the wage differential paid to
another employee compared to the complainant for the period of time
for which the complainant has been discriminated against.
(b) In instances of willful violation, an amount equal to three
times the wage differential paid to another employee as compared to
the complainant for the period of time for which the complainant has
been discriminated against.
b. In addition to the remedies provided in the preceding
provisions of this subsection, the commission may issue an order
requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory
or unfair practice and to take such affirmative action as in the
judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this
chapter as follows:
(1) In the case of a respondent operating by virtue of a license
issued by the state or a political subdivision or agency, if the
commission, upon notice to the respondent with an opportunity to be
heard, determines that the respondent has engaged in a discriminatory
or unfair practice and that the practice was authorized, requested,
commanded, performed or knowingly or recklessly tolerated by the
board of directors of the respondent or by an officer or executive
agent acting within the scope of the officer's or agent's employment,
the commission shall so certify to the licensing agency. Unless the
commission finding of a discriminatory or unfair practice is reversed
in the course of judicial review, the finding of discrimination is
binding on the licensing agency. If a certification is made pursuant
to this subsection, the licensing agency may initiate licensee
disciplinary procedures.
(2) In the case of a respondent who is found by the commission to
have engaged in a discriminatory or unfair practice in the course of
performing under a contract or subcontract with the state or
political subdivision or agency, if the practice was authorized,
requested, commanded, performed, or knowingly or recklessly tolerated
by the board of directors of the respondent or by an officer or
executive agent acting within the scope of the officer's or agent's
employment, the commission shall so certify to the contracting
agency. Unless the commission's finding of a discriminatory or
unfair practice is reversed in the course of judicial review, the
finding of discrimination is binding on the contracting agency.
(3) Upon receiving a certification made under this subsection, a
contracting agency may take appropriate action to terminate a
contract or portion thereof previously entered into with the
* * *