IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
216.15 - COMPLAINT -- HEARING.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or
unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and
file with the commission a verified, written complaint which shall
* * *
investigation and shall issue a recommendation to an administrative
law judge employed either by the commission or by the division of
administrative hearings created by section 10A.801, who shall then
issue a determination of probable cause or no probable cause.
b. For purposes of this chapter, an administrative law judge
issuing a determination of probable cause or no probable cause under
this section is exempt from section 17A.17.
c. If the administrative law judge concurs with the
investigating official that probable cause exists regarding the
allegations of the complaint, the staff of the commission shall
promptly endeavor to eliminate the discriminatory or unfair practice
by conference, conciliation, and persuasion. If the administrative
law judge finds that no probable cause exists, the administrative law
judge shall issue a final order dismissing the complaint and shall
promptly mail a copy to the complainant and to the respondent. A
finding of probable cause shall not be introduced into evidence in an
action brought under section 216.16.
d. The commission staff must endeavor to eliminate the
discriminatory or unfair practice by conference, conciliation, and
persuasion for a period of thirty days following the initial
conciliation meeting between the respondent and the commission staff
after a finding of probable cause. After the expiration of thirty
days, the director may order the conciliation conference and
persuasion procedure provided in this section to be bypassed when the
director determines the procedure is unworkable by reason of past
patterns and practices of the respondent, or a statement by the
respondent that the respondent is unwilling to continue with the
conciliation. The director must have the approval of a commissioner
before bypassing the conciliation, conference and persuasion
procedure. Upon the bypassing of conciliation, the director shall
state in writing the reasons for bypassing.
* * *
and should be bypassed, and the thirty-day period provided for in
subsection 3 has expired without agreement, the director with the
approval of a commissioner, shall issue and cause to be served a
written notice specifying the charges in the complaint as they may
have been amended and the reasons for bypassing conciliation, if the
conciliation is bypassed, and requiring the respondent to answer the
charges of the complaint at a hearing before the commission, a
commissioner, or a person designated by the commission to conduct the
hearing, hereafter referred to as the administrative law judge, and
at a time and place to be specified in the notice.
7. The case in support of such complaint shall be presented at
the hearing by one of the commission's attorneys or agents. The
investigating official shall not participate in the hearing except as
a witness nor participate in the deliberations of the commission in
such case.
8. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 17A for contested cases. The burden of proof
in such a hearing shall be on the commission.
9. If upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a
hearing, the commission determines that the respondent has engaged in
a discriminatory or unfair practice, the commission shall state its
findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue an order
requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory
or unfair practice and to take the necessary remedial action as in
the judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this
chapter. A copy of the order shall be delivered to the respondent,
the complainant, and to any other public officers and persons as the
commission deems proper.
a. For the purposes of this subsection and pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter "remedial action" includes but is not
limited to the following:
(1) Hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees with or
* * *
(4) Sale, exchange, lease, rental, assignment or sublease of real
property to an individual.
(5) Extension to all individuals of the full and equal enjoyment
of the advantages, facilities, privileges, and services of the
respondent denied to the complainant because of the discriminatory or
unfair practice.
(6) Reporting as to the manner of compliance.
(7) Posting notices in conspicuous places in the respondent's
place of business in form prescribed by the commission and inclusion
of notices in advertising material.
(8) Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by
the discriminatory or unfair practice which damages shall include but
are not limited to actual damages, court costs and reasonable
attorney fees.
(9) For an unfair or discriminatory practice relating to wage
discrimination pursuant to section 216.6A, payment to the complainant
of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair
practice which damages shall include but are not limited to court
costs, reasonable attorney fees, and either of the following:
(a) An amount equal to two times the wage differential paid to
another employee compared to the complainant for the period of time
for which the complainant has been discriminated against.
(b) In instances of willful violation, an amount equal to three
times the wage differential paid to another employee as compared to
the complainant for the period of time for which the complainant has
been discriminated against.
b. In addition to the remedies provided in the preceding
provisions of this subsection, the commission may issue an order
requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory
or unfair practice and to take such affirmative action as in the
judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this
chapter as follows:
(1) In the case of a respondent operating by virtue of a license
issued by the state or a political subdivision or agency, if the
* * *