IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
216.15 - COMPLAINT -- HEARING.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or
unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and
file with the commission a verified, written complaint which shall
* * *
commission may investigate whether the terms of the agreement are
being complied with by the respondent.
b. Upon a finding that the terms of the conciliation or
mediation agreement are not being complied with by the respondent,
the commission shall take appropriate action to assure compliance.
11. If, upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a
hearing, the commission finds that a respondent has not engaged in
any such discriminatory or unfair practice, the commission shall
issue an order denying relief and stating the findings of fact and
conclusions of the commission, and shall cause a copy of the order
dismissing the complaint to be served on the complainant and the
respondent.
12. The commission shall establish rules to govern, expedite, and
effectuate the procedures established by this chapter and its own
actions thereunder.
13. Except as provided in section 614.8, a claim under this
chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the
commission within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory
or unfair practice occurred.
14. The commission or a party to a complaint may request
mediation of the complaint at any time during the commission's
processing of the complaint. If the complainant and respondent
participate in mediation, any mediation agreement may be enforced
pursuant to this section. Mediation may be discontinued at the
request of any party or the commission. Section History: Early Form
[C66, 71, § 105A.9; C73, § 601A.9; C75, 77, § 601A.14; C79, 81, §
601A.15] Section History: Recent Form
88 Acts, ch 1109, §27, 28
C93, § 216.15
95 Acts, ch 129, §8--11; 98 Acts, ch 1202, §36, 46; 2005 Acts, ch
23, §1--3; 2007 Acts, ch 110, §1; 2008 Acts, ch 1028, §1; 2009 Acts,
ch 96, §3; 2009 Acts, ch 178, §25, 26
2007 amendment to subsection 12 applies to all complaints, claims,
and actions arising out of an alleged death, loss, or injury
occurring on or after July 1, 2007; 2007 Acts, ch 110, §6