IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
216.15 - COMPLAINT -- HEARING.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or
unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and
file with the commission a verified, written complaint which shall
* * *
unfair practice by mediation, conference, conciliation, and
persuasion, unless such disclosure is made in connection with the
conduct of such investigation.
6. When the director is satisfied that further endeavor to settle
a complaint by conference, conciliation, and persuasion is unworkable
and should be bypassed, and the thirty-day period provided for in
subsection 3 has expired without agreement, the director with the
approval of a commissioner, shall issue and cause to be served a
written notice specifying the charges in the complaint as they may
have been amended and the reasons for bypassing conciliation, if the
conciliation is bypassed, and requiring the respondent to answer the
charges of the complaint at a hearing before the commission, a
commissioner, or a person designated by the commission to conduct the
hearing, hereafter referred to as the administrative law judge, and
at a time and place to be specified in the notice.
7. The case in support of such complaint shall be presented at
the hearing by one of the commission's attorneys or agents. The
investigating official shall not participate in the hearing except as
a witness nor participate in the deliberations of the commission in
such case.
8. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 17A for contested cases. The burden of proof
in such a hearing shall be on the commission.
9. If upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a
hearing, the commission determines that the respondent has engaged in
a discriminatory or unfair practice, the commission shall state its
findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue an order
requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory
or unfair practice and to take the necessary remedial action as in
the judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this
chapter. A copy of the order shall be delivered to the respondent,
the complainant, and to any other public officers and persons as the
commission deems proper.
a. For the purposes of this subsection and pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter "remedial action" includes but is not
limited to the following:
(1) Hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees with or
without pay. Interim earned income and unemployment compensation
shall operate to reduce the pay otherwise allowable.
(2) Admission or restoration of individuals to a labor
organization, admission to or participation in a guidance program,
apprenticeship training program, on-the-job training program or other
occupational training or retraining program, with the utilization of
objective criteria in the admission of individuals to such programs.
(3) Admission of individuals to a public accommodation or an
educational institution.
(4) Sale, exchange, lease, rental, assignment or sublease of real
property to an individual.
* * *
(9) For an unfair or discriminatory practice relating to wage
discrimination pursuant to section 216.6A, payment to the complainant
of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair
practice which damages shall include but are not limited to court
costs, reasonable attorney fees, and either of the following:
(a) An amount equal to two times the wage differential paid to
another employee compared to the complainant for the period of time
for which the complainant has been discriminated against.
(b) In instances of willful violation, an amount equal to three
times the wage differential paid to another employee as compared to
the complainant for the period of time for which the complainant has
been discriminated against.
b. In addition to the remedies provided in the preceding
provisions of this subsection, the commission may issue an order
requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory
or unfair practice and to take such affirmative action as in the
judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this
chapter as follows:
(1) In the case of a respondent operating by virtue of a license
issued by the state or a political subdivision or agency, if the
commission, upon notice to the respondent with an opportunity to be
heard, determines that the respondent has engaged in a discriminatory
or unfair practice and that the practice was authorized, requested,
commanded, performed or knowingly or recklessly tolerated by the
board of directors of the respondent or by an officer or executive
agent acting within the scope of the officer's or agent's employment,
the commission shall so certify to the licensing agency. Unless the
commission finding of a discriminatory or unfair practice is reversed
in the course of judicial review, the finding of discrimination is
binding on the licensing agency. If a certification is made pursuant
to this subsection, the licensing agency may initiate licensee
disciplinary procedures.
(2) In the case of a respondent who is found by the commission to
have engaged in a discriminatory or unfair practice in the course of
performing under a contract or subcontract with the state or
political subdivision or agency, if the practice was authorized,
requested, commanded, performed, or knowingly or recklessly tolerated
by the board of directors of the respondent or by an officer or
executive agent acting within the scope of the officer's or agent's
employment, the commission shall so certify to the contracting
agency. Unless the commission's finding of a discriminatory or
unfair practice is reversed in the course of judicial review, the
finding of discrimination is binding on the contracting agency.
(3) Upon receiving a certification made under this subsection, a
contracting agency may take appropriate action to terminate a
contract or portion thereof previously entered into with the
* * *