IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
216.15 - COMPLAINT -- HEARING.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or
unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and
file with the commission a verified, written complaint which shall
* * *
judge shall issue a final order dismissing the complaint and shall
promptly mail a copy to the complainant and to the respondent. A
finding of probable cause shall not be introduced into evidence in an
action brought under section 216.16.
d. The commission staff must endeavor to eliminate the
discriminatory or unfair practice by conference, conciliation, and
persuasion for a period of thirty days following the initial
conciliation meeting between the respondent and the commission staff
after a finding of probable cause. After the expiration of thirty
days, the director may order the conciliation conference and
persuasion procedure provided in this section to be bypassed when the
director determines the procedure is unworkable by reason of past
patterns and practices of the respondent, or a statement by the
respondent that the respondent is unwilling to continue with the
conciliation. The director must have the approval of a commissioner
before bypassing the conciliation, conference and persuasion
procedure. Upon the bypassing of conciliation, the director shall
state in writing the reasons for bypassing.
4. a. The commission may permit service of a complaint on a
respondent by regular or electronic mail. If the respondent does not
respond to the service by regular or electronic mail after ninety
days, the commission shall serve the complaint on the respondent by
certified mail within twenty days after the expiration of the
ninety-day response period to service by regular or electronic mail.
b. The commission may also permit a party to file a response
to a complaint, a document, information, or other material, by
electronic mail.
c. The commission may issue a notice, determination, order,
subpoena, request, correspondence, or any other document issued by
the commission, by electronic mail.
5. The members of the commission and its staff shall not disclose
the filing of a complaint, the information gathered during the
investigation, or the endeavors to eliminate such discriminatory or
unfair practice by mediation, conference, conciliation, and
persuasion, unless such disclosure is made in connection with the
conduct of such investigation.
6. When the director is satisfied that further endeavor to settle
a complaint by conference, conciliation, and persuasion is unworkable
and should be bypassed, and the thirty-day period provided for in
subsection 3 has expired without agreement, the director with the
approval of a commissioner, shall issue and cause to be served a
written notice specifying the charges in the complaint as they may
have been amended and the reasons for bypassing conciliation, if the
conciliation is bypassed, and requiring the respondent to answer the
charges of the complaint at a hearing before the commission, a
commissioner, or a person designated by the commission to conduct the
hearing, hereafter referred to as the administrative law judge, and
at a time and place to be specified in the notice.
7. The case in support of such complaint shall be presented at
the hearing by one of the commission's attorneys or agents. The
investigating official shall not participate in the hearing except as
a witness nor participate in the deliberations of the commission in
such case.
8. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 17A for contested cases. The burden of proof
in such a hearing shall be on the commission.
9. If upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a
hearing, the commission determines that the respondent has engaged in
a discriminatory or unfair practice, the commission shall state its
findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue an order
requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory
or unfair practice and to take the necessary remedial action as in
the judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this
chapter. A copy of the order shall be delivered to the respondent,
the complainant, and to any other public officers and persons as the
commission deems proper.
a. For the purposes of this subsection and pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter "remedial action" includes but is not
limited to the following:
(1) Hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees with or
without pay. Interim earned income and unemployment compensation
shall operate to reduce the pay otherwise allowable.
(2) Admission or restoration of individuals to a labor
organization, admission to or participation in a guidance program,
apprenticeship training program, on-the-job training program or other
occupational training or retraining program, with the utilization of
objective criteria in the admission of individuals to such programs.
(3) Admission of individuals to a public accommodation or an
educational institution.
(4) Sale, exchange, lease, rental, assignment or sublease of real
property to an individual.
(5) Extension to all individuals of the full and equal enjoyment
of the advantages, facilities, privileges, and services of the
respondent denied to the complainant because of the discriminatory or
unfair practice.
(6) Reporting as to the manner of compliance.
(7) Posting notices in conspicuous places in the respondent's
place of business in form prescribed by the commission and inclusion
of notices in advertising material.
(8) Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by
the discriminatory or unfair practice which damages shall include but
are not limited to actual damages, court costs and reasonable
attorney fees.
(9) For an unfair or discriminatory practice relating to wage
discrimination pursuant to section 216.6A, payment to the complainant
of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair
practice which damages shall include but are not limited to court
* * *