IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
216.6 - UNFAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES.
1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any:
a. Person to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or
refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise
* * *
paragraph do not apply if the state epidemiologist determines and the
director of public health declares through the utilization of
guidelines established by the center for disease control of the
United States department of health and human services, that a person
with a condition related to acquired immune deficiency syndrome poses
a significant risk of transmission of the human immunodeficiency
virus to other persons in a specific occupation.
2. Employment policies relating to pregnancy and childbirth shall
be governed by the following:
a. A written or unwritten employment policy or practice which
excludes from employment applicants or employees because of the
employee's pregnancy is a prima facie violation of this chapter.
b. Disabilities caused or contributed to by the employee's
pregnancy, miscarriage, childbirth, and recovery therefrom are, for
all job-related purposes, temporary disabilities and shall be treated
as such under any health or temporary disability insurance or sick
leave plan available in connection with employment. Written and
unwritten employment policies and practices involving matters such as
the commencement and duration of leave, the availability of
extensions, the accrual of seniority, and other benefits and
privileges, reinstatement, and payment under any health or temporary
disability insurance or sick leave plan, formal or informal, shall be
applied to a disability due to the employee's pregnancy or giving
birth, on the same terms and conditions as they are applied to other
temporary disabilities.
c. Disabilities caused or contributed to by legal abortion
and recovery therefrom are, for all job-related purposes, temporary
disabilities and shall be treated as such under any temporary
disability or sick leave plan available in connection with
employment. Written and unwritten employment policies and practices
involving matters such as the commencement and duration of leave, the
availability of extensions, the accrual of seniority, and other
benefits and privileges, reinstatement, and payment under any
temporary disability insurance or sick leave plan, formal or
informal, shall be applied to a disability due to legal abortion on
the same terms and conditions as they are applied to other temporary
disabilities. The employer may elect to exclude health insurance
coverage for abortion from a plan provided by the employer, except
where the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were
carried to term or where medical complications have arisen from an
abortion.
d. An employer shall not terminate the employment of a person
disabled by pregnancy because of the employee's pregnancy.
e. Where a leave is not available or a sufficient leave is
not available under any health or temporary disability insurance or
sick leave plan available in connection with employment, the employer
of the pregnant employee shall not refuse to grant to the employee
who is disabled by the pregnancy a leave of absence if the leave of
absence is for the period that the employee is disabled because of
the employee's pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions,
or for eight weeks, whichever is less. However, the employee must
provide timely notice of the period of leave requested and the
employer must approve any change in the period requested before the
change is effective. Before granting the leave of absence, the
employer may require that the employee's disability resulting from
pregnancy be verified by medical certification stating that the
employee is not able to reasonably perform the duties of employment.
3. This section shall not prohibit discrimination on the basis of
age if the person subject to the discrimination is under the age of
eighteen years, unless that person is considered by law to be an
adult.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a state or
* * *