IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
216.6 - UNFAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES.
1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any:
a. Person to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or
refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise
* * *
who is disabled by the pregnancy a leave of absence if the leave of
absence is for the period that the employee is disabled because of
the employee's pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions,
or for eight weeks, whichever is less. However, the employee must
provide timely notice of the period of leave requested and the
employer must approve any change in the period requested before the
change is effective. Before granting the leave of absence, the
employer may require that the employee's disability resulting from
pregnancy be verified by medical certification stating that the
employee is not able to reasonably perform the duties of employment.
3. This section shall not prohibit discrimination on the basis of
age if the person subject to the discrimination is under the age of
eighteen years, unless that person is considered by law to be an
adult.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a state or
federal program designed to benefit a specific age classification
which serves a bona fide public purpose shall be permissible.
5. This section shall not apply to age discrimination in bona
fide apprenticeship employment programs if the employee is over
forty-five years of age.
6. This section shall not apply to:
a. Any employer who regularly employs less than four
individuals. For purposes of this subsection, individuals who are
members of the employer's family shall not be counted as employees.
b. The employment of individuals for work within the home of
the employer if the employer or members of the employer's family
reside therein during such employment.
c. The employment of individuals to render personal service
to the person of the employer or members of the employer's family.
d. Any bona fide religious institution or its educational
facility, association, corporation, or society with respect to any
qualifications for employment based on religion, sexual orientation,
or gender identity when such qualifications are related to a bona
fide religious purpose. A religious qualification for instructional
personnel or an administrative officer, serving in a supervisory
capacity of a bona fide religious educational facility or religious
institution, shall be presumed to be a bona fide occupational
qualification. Section History: Early Form
[C66, 71, § 105A.7; C73, § 601A.7; C75, 77, 79, 81, § 601A.6] Section History: Recent Form
87 Acts, ch 201, §1; 88 Acts, ch 1236, §2
C93, § 216.6
96 Acts, ch 1129, § 27, 113; 2007 Acts, ch 191, §3, 4; 2009 Acts,
ch 41, §220
See also §139A.13A, 915.23