IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
216.6 - UNFAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES.
1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any:
a. Person to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or
refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise
discriminate in employment against any applicant for employment or
any employee because of the age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or
disability of such applicant or employee, unless based upon the
nature of the occupation. If a person with a disability is qualified
to perform a particular occupation, by reason of training or
experience, the nature of that occupation shall not be the basis for
exception to the unfair or discriminating practices prohibited by
this subsection.
b. Labor organization or the employees, agents, or members
thereof to refuse to admit to membership any applicant, to expel any
member, or to otherwise discriminate against any applicant for
membership or any member in the privileges, rights, or benefits of
such membership because of the age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or
disability of such applicant or member.
c. Employer, employment agency, labor organization, or the
employees, agents, or members thereof to directly or indirectly
advertise or in any other manner indicate or publicize that
individuals of any particular age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or
disability are unwelcome, objectionable, not acceptable, or not
solicited for employment or membership unless based on the nature of
the occupation.
(1) If a person with a disability is qualified to perform a
particular occupation by reason of training or experience, the nature
of that occupation shall not be the basis for exception to the unfair
or discriminating practices prohibited by this subsection.
(2) An employer, employment agency, or their employees, servants,
or agents may offer employment or advertise for employment to only
persons with disabilities, when other applicants have available to
them other employment compatible with their ability which would not
be available to persons with disabilities because of their
disabilities. Any such employment or offer of employment shall not
discriminate among persons with disabilities on the basis of race,
color, creed, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national
origin.
d. Person to solicit or require as a condition of employment
of any employee or prospective employee a test for the presence of
the antibody to the human immunodeficiency virus or to affect the
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment or terminate the
employment of any employee solely as a result of the employee
obtaining a test for the presence of the antibody to the human
immunodeficiency virus. An agreement between an employer, employment
agency, labor organization, or their employees, agents, or members
and an employee or prospective employee concerning employment, pay,
or benefits to an employee or prospective employee in return for
* * *