IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
228.6 - COMPULSORY DISCLOSURES.
1. A mental health professional or an employee of or agent for a
mental health facility may disclose mental health information if and
to the extent necessary, to meet the requirements of section 229.24,
229.25, 230.20, 230.21, 230.25, 230.26, 230A.13, 232.74, or 232.147,
or to meet the compulsory reporting or disclosure requirements of
other state or federal law relating to the protection of human health
and safety.
2. Mental health information acquired by a mental health
professional pursuant to a court-ordered examination may be disclosed
pursuant to court rules.
3. Mental health information may be disclosed by a mental health
professional if and to the extent necessary, to initiate or complete
civil commitment proceedings under chapter 229.
4. Mental health information may be disclosed in a civil or
administrative proceeding in which an individual eighteen years of
age or older or an individual's legal representative or, in the case
of a deceased individual, a party claiming or defending through a
beneficiary of the individual, offers the individual's mental or
emotional condition as an element of a claim or a defense.
5. An individual eighteen years of age or older or an
individual's legal representative or any other party in a civil,
criminal, or administrative action, in which mental health
information has been or will be disclosed, may move the court to
denominate, style, or caption the names of all parties as "JOHN OR
JANE DOE" or otherwise protect the anonymity of all of the parties.
Section History: Recent Form
86 Acts, ch 1082, § 6