IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
229.14A - PLACEMENT ORDER -- NOTICE AND HEARING.
1. With respect to a chief medical officer's report made pursuant
to section 229.14, subsection 1, paragraph "b", "c", or
"d", or any other provision of this chapter related to
involuntary commitment for which the court issues a placement order
or a transfer of placement is authorized, the court shall provide
notice to the respondent and the respondent's attorney or mental
health advocate pursuant to section 229.19 concerning the placement
order and the respondent's right to request a placement hearing to
determine if the order for placement or transfer of placement is
appropriate.
2. The notice shall provide that a request for a placement
hearing must be in writing and filed with the clerk within seven days
of issuance of the placement order.
3. A request for a placement hearing may be signed by the
respondent, the respondent's next friend, guardian, or attorney.
4. The court, on its own motion, may order a placement hearing to
be held.
5. a. A placement hearing shall be held no sooner than four
days and no later than seven days after the request for the placement
hearing is filed unless otherwise agreed to by the parties.
b. The respondent may be transferred to the placement
designated by the court's placement order and receive treatment
unless a request for hearing is filed prior to the transfer. If the
request for a placement hearing is filed prior to the transfer, the
court shall determine where the respondent shall be detained and
treated until the date of the hearing.
c. If the respondent's attorney has withdrawn pursuant to
section 229.19, the court shall appoint an attorney for the
respondent in the manner described in section 229.8, subsection 1.
6. Time periods shall be calculated for the purposes of this
section excluding weekends and official holidays.
7. If a respondent's expenses are payable in whole or in part by
a county through the central point of coordination process, notice of
a placement hearing shall be provided to the county attorney and the
county's central point of coordination process administrator. At the
hearing, the county may present evidence regarding appropriate
placement.
8. In a placement hearing, the court shall determine a placement
for the respondent in accordance with the requirements of section
229.23, taking into consideration the evidence presented by all the
parties.
9. A placement made pursuant to an order entered under section
229.13 or 229.14 or this section shall be considered to be authorized
through the central point of coordination process. Section History: Recent Form
2001 Acts, ch 155, §33, 40; 2004 Acts, ch 1090, §33
227.11, 227.15, 229.6A, 229.13, 229.15, 229.17, 229.21, 229.26,
229.38 Footnotes
Former §229.14A transferred to §229.14B pursuant to directive in
2001 Acts, ch 155, §40