IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
229.42 - COSTS PAID BY COUNTY.
If a person wishing to make application for voluntary admission to
a mental hospital established by chapter 226 is unable to pay the
costs of hospitalization or those responsible for the person are
unable to pay the costs, application for authorization of voluntary
admission must be made through a central point of coordination
process before application for admission is made to the hospital.
The person's county of legal settlement shall be determined through
the central point of coordination process and if the admission is
approved through the central point of coordination process, the
person's admission to a mental health hospital shall be authorized as
a voluntary case. The authorization shall be issued on forms
provided by the administrator. The costs of the hospitalization
shall be paid by the county of legal settlement to the department of
human services and credited to the general fund of the state,
provided that the mental health hospital rendering the services has
certified to the county auditor of the county of legal settlement the
amount chargeable to the county and has sent a duplicate statement of
the charges to the department of human services. A county shall not
be billed for the cost of a patient unless the patient's admission is
authorized through the central point of coordination process. The
mental health institute and the county shall work together to locate
appropriate alternative placements and services, and to educate
patients and family members of patients regarding such alternatives.
All the provisions of chapter 230 shall apply to such voluntary
patients so far as is applicable.
The provisions of this section and of section 229.41 shall apply
to all voluntary inpatients or outpatients receiving mental health
services either away from or at the institution.
If a county fails to pay the billed charges within forty-five days
from the date the county auditor received the certification statement
from the superintendent, the department of human services shall
charge the delinquent county the penalty of one percent per month on
and after forty-five days from the date the county received the
certification statement until paid. The penalties received shall be
credited to the general fund of the state. Section History: Early Form
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 229.42] Section History: Recent Form
96 Acts, ch 1183, § 23; 97 Acts, ch 169, § 6; 98 Acts, ch 1218,
§73; 2001 Acts, ch 155, §22; 2002 Acts, ch 1050, §21; 2004 Acts, ch
1090, §33