IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
229.8 - PROCEDURE AFTER APPLICATION IS FILED.
As soon as practicable after the filing of an application for
involuntary hospitalization, the court shall:
1. Determine whether the respondent has an attorney who is able
and willing to represent the respondent in the hospitalization
proceeding, and if not, whether the respondent is financially able to
employ an attorney and capable of meaningfully assisting in selecting
one. In accordance with those determinations, the court shall if
necessary allow the respondent to select, or shall assign to the
respondent, an attorney. If the respondent is financially unable to
pay an attorney, the attorney shall be compensated by the county at
an hourly rate to be established by the county board of supervisors
in substantially the same manner as provided in section 815.7.
2. Cause copies of the application and supporting documentation
to be sent to the county attorney or the county attorney's
attorney-designate for review.
3. Issue a written order which shall:
a. If not previously done, set a time and place for a
hospitalization hearing, which shall be at the earliest practicable
time not less than forty-eight hours after notice to the respondent,
unless the respondent waives such minimum prior notice requirement;
and
b. Order an examination of the respondent, prior to the
hearing, by one or more licensed physicians who shall submit a
written report on the examination to the court as required by section
229.10. Section History: Early Form
[C73, § 1400; C97, § 2265; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 3548, 3549;
C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, § 229.5, 229.6; C77, 79, 81, §
229.8] Section History: Recent Form
99 Acts, ch 135, §18
227.15, 229.9, 229.9A, 229.14A, 229.19, 229.21, 229.22, 229.24,
229.26, 229.38