IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
229A.8 - ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS AND REVIEW -- DISCHARGE OR TRANSITIONAL RELEASE PETITIONS BY PERSONS COMMITTED.
229A.8 ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS AND REVIEW -- DISCHARGE OR
TRANSITIONAL RELEASE PETITIONS BY PERSONS COMMITTED.
* * *
6. The following provisions shall apply to a final hearing:
a. The committed person shall be entitled to an attorney and
is entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that
were afforded the person at the original commitment proceeding. The
committed person shall be entitled to a jury trial, if such a demand
is made in writing and filed with the clerk of court at least ten
days prior to the final hearing.
b. The committed person shall have the right to have experts
evaluate the person on the person's behalf. The court shall appoint
an expert if the person is indigent and requests an appointment.
c. The attorney general shall represent the state and shall
have a right to demand a jury trial. The jury demand shall be filed,
in writing, at least ten days prior to the final hearing.
d. The burden of proof at the final hearing shall be upon the
state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt either of the following:
(1) The committed person's mental abnormality remains such that
the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute
sexually violent offenses if discharged.
(2) The committed person is not suitable for placement in a
transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
e. If the director of human services has authorized the
committed person to petition for discharge or for placement in a
transitional release program and the case is before a jury, testimony
by a victim of a prior sexually violent offense committed by the
person is not admissible. If the director has not authorized the
petition or the case is before the court, testimony by a victim of a
sexually violent offense committed by the person may be admitted.
f. If a mistrial is declared, the confinement or placement
status of the committed person shall not change. After a mistrial
has been declared, a new trial must be held within ninety days of the
mistrial.
7. The state and the committed person may stipulate to a transfer
to a transitional release program if the court approves the
stipulation. Section History: Recent Form
98 Acts, ch 1171, §8; 2002 Acts, ch 1139, §10, 27; 2009 Acts, ch
41, §229; 2009 Acts, ch 116, §1