IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
229A.8 - ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS AND REVIEW -- DISCHARGE OR TRANSITIONAL RELEASE PETITIONS BY PERSONS COMMITTED.
229A.8 ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS AND REVIEW -- DISCHARGE OR
TRANSITIONAL RELEASE PETITIONS BY PERSONS COMMITTED.
* * *
either requests a hearing. The request for a hearing must be in
writing, within thirty days of the notice of annual review being
provided to counsel for the committed person, or on motion by the
court. Such a hearing may be conducted in writing without any
attorneys present.
e. (1) The court shall consider all evidence presented by
both parties at the annual review. The burden is on the committed
person to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there is
relevant and reliable evidence to rebut the presumption of continued
commitment, which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final
hearing should be held to determine either of the following:
(a) The mental abnormality of the committed person has so changed
that the person is not likely to engage in predatory acts
constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged.
(b) The committed person is suitable for placement in a
transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
(2) If the committed person shows by a preponderance of the
evidence that a final hearing should be held on either determination
under subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) or (b), or both,
the court shall set a final hearing within sixty days of the
determination that a final hearing be held.
f. If at the time for the annual review the committed person
has filed a petition for discharge or placement in a transitional
release program with authorization from the director of human
services, the court shall set a final hearing within ninety days of
the authorization by the director, and no annual review shall be
held.
g. If the committed person has not filed a petition, or has
filed a petition for discharge or for placement in a transitional
* * *