IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
230.1 - LIABILITY OF COUNTY AND STATE.
1. The necessary and legal costs and expenses attending the
taking into custody, care, investigation, admission, commitment, and
support of a person with mental illness admitted or committed to a
state hospital shall be paid by a county or by the state as follows:
a. By the county in which such person has a legal settlement,
if the person is eighteen years of age or older.
b. By the state when such person has no legal settlement in
this state, when the person's legal settlement is unknown, or if the
person is under eighteen years of age.
2. The legal settlement of any person found mentally ill who is a
patient of any state institution shall be that existing at the time
of admission thereto.
3. A county of legal settlement is not liable for costs and
expenses associated with a person with mental illness unless the
costs and expenses are for services and other support authorized for
the person through the central point of coordination process. For
the purposes of this chapter, "central point of coordination
process" means the same as defined in section 331.440. ction History: Early Form
[C73, § 1402; C97, § 2270; S13, § 2270; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §
3581; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 230.1]
Section History: Recent Form
96 Acts, ch 1129, § 113; 96 Acts, ch 1183, § 24; 98 Acts, ch 1181,
§6, 7, 10; 2004 Acts, ch 1090, §33