IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.108 - VISITATION OR ONGOING INTERACTION WITH SIBLINGS.
232.108 VISITATION OR ONGOING INTERACTION WITH
SIBLINGS.
1. If the court orders the transfer of custody of a child and
siblings to the department or other agency for placement under this
division, under division II, relating to juvenile delinquency
proceedings, or under any other provision of this chapter, the
department or other agency shall make a reasonable effort to place
the child and siblings together in the same placement. The
requirement of this subsection remains applicable to custody transfer
orders made at separate times and applies in addition to efforts made
by the department or agency to place the child with a relative.
2. If the requirements of subsection 1 apply but the siblings are
not placed in the same placement together, the department or other
agency shall provide the siblings with the reasons why and the
efforts being made to facilitate such placement, or why making
efforts for such placement is not appropriate. Unless visitation or
ongoing interaction with siblings is suspended or terminated by the
court, the department or agency shall make reasonable effort to
provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between
the child and the child's siblings from the time of the child's
out-of-home placement until the child returns home or is in a
permanent placement.
3. A person who wishes to assert a sibling relationship with a
child who is subject to an order under this chapter for an
out-of-home placement and to request frequent visitation or other
ongoing interaction with the child may file a petition with the court
with jurisdiction over the child. Unless the court determines it
would not be in the child's best interest, upon finding that the
person is a sibling of the child, the provisions of this section
providing for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction
between the siblings shall apply. Nothing in this section is
intended to provide or expand a right to counsel under this chapter
beyond the right provided and persons specified in sections 232.89
and 232.113.
4. If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that
visitation or other ongoing interaction between a child and the
child's siblings would be detrimental to the well-being of the child
or a sibling, the court shall order the visitation or interaction to
be suspended or terminated. The reasons for the determination shall
be noted in the court order suspending or terminating the visitation
or interaction and shall be explained to the child and the child's
siblings, and to the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child.
5. The case permanency plan of a child who is subject to this
section shall comply with all of the following, as applicable:
a. The plan shall document the efforts being made to provide
for the child's frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction with
the child's siblings from the time of the child's out-of-home
placement until the child returns home or is in a permanent
placement. The child's parent, guardian, or custodian may comment on
the efforts as documented in the case permanency plan.
b. If at any point the court determines that the child's
visitation or interaction with siblings would be detrimental to the
child's well-being and visitation or interaction with siblings is
suspended or terminated by the court, the determination shall be
noted in the case permanency plan. If the court lifts the suspension
or termination, the case permanency plan shall be revised to document
the efforts to provide for visitation or interaction as required
under paragraph "a".
c. If one or more of the child's siblings are also subject to
an order under this chapter for an out-of-home placement and the
siblings are not placed in the same placement together, the plan
shall document the reasons why and the efforts being made to
facilitate such placement, or why making efforts for such placement
is not appropriate.
6. If an order is entered for termination of parental rights of a
child who is subject to this section, unless the court has suspended
or terminated sibling visitation or interaction in accordance with
this section, the department or child-placing agency shall do all of
the following to facilitate frequent visitation or ongoing
interaction between the child and siblings when the child is adopted
or enters a permanent placement:
a. Include in the training provided to prospective adoptive
parents information regarding the importance of sibling relationships
to an adopted child and counseling methods for maintaining sibling
relationships.
b. Provide prospective adoptive parents with information
regarding the child's siblings. The address of a sibling's residence
shall not be disclosed in the information unless authorized by court
order for good cause shown.
c. Encourage prospective adoptive parents to plan for
facilitating postadoption contact between the child and the child's
siblings.
7. Any information regarding court-ordered or authorized sibling
visitation, interaction, or contact shall be provided to the foster
parent, relative caretaker, guardian, prospective adoptive parent,
and child as soon as reasonably possible following the entry of the
court order or authorization as necessary to facilitate the
visitation or interaction. Section History: Recent Form
2007 Acts, ch 67, §5