IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.11 - RIGHT TO ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL.
1. A child shall have the right to be represented by counsel at
the following stages of the proceedings within the jurisdiction of
the juvenile court under division II:
a. From the time the child is taken into custody for any
alleged delinquent act that constitutes a serious or aggravated
misdemeanor or felony under the Iowa criminal code, and during any
questioning thereafter by a peace officer or probation officer.
b. A detention or shelter care hearing as required by section
232.44.
c. A waiver hearing as required by section 232.45.
d. An adjudicatory hearing required by section 232.47.
e. A dispositional hearing as required by section 232.50.
f. Hearings to review and modify a dispositional order as
required by section 232.54.
2. The child's right to be represented by counsel under
subsection 1, paragraphs "b" to "f" of this section shall not
be waived by a child of any age. The child's right to be represented
by counsel under subsection 1, paragraph "a" shall not be waived
by a child less than sixteen years of age without the written consent
of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian. The waiver by a child
who is at least sixteen years of age is valid only if a good faith
effort has been made to notify the child's parent, guardian, or
custodian that the child has been taken into custody and of the
alleged delinquent act for which the child has been taken into
custody, the location of the child, and the right of the parent,
guardian, or custodian to visit and confer with the child.
3. If the child is not represented by counsel as required under
subsection 1, counsel shall be provided as follows:
a. If the court determines, after giving the child's parent,
guardian or custodian an opportunity to be heard, that such person
has the ability in whole or in part to pay for the employment of
counsel, it shall either order that person to retain an attorney to
represent the child or shall appoint counsel for the child and order
the parent, guardian or custodian to pay for that counsel as provided
in subsection 5.
b. If the court determines that the parent, guardian, or
custodian cannot pay any part of the expenses of counsel to represent
the child, it shall appoint counsel, who shall be reimbursed
according to section 232.141, subsection 2, paragraph "b".
c. The court may appoint counsel to represent the child and
reserve the determination of payment until the parent, guardian or
custodian has an opportunity to be heard.
4. If the child is represented by counsel and the court
determines that there is a conflict of interest between the child and
the child's parent, guardian or custodian and that the retained
counsel could not properly represent the child as a result of the
conflict, the court shall appoint other counsel to represent the
child and order the parent, guardian or custodian to pay for such
counsel as provided in subsection 5.
5. If the court determines, after an inquiry which includes
notice and reasonable opportunity to be heard that the parent,
guardian or custodian has the ability to pay in whole or in part for
the attorney appointed for the child, the court may order that person
to pay such sums as the court finds appropriate in the manner and to
whom the court directs. If the person so ordered fails to comply
with the order without good reason, the court shall enter judgment
against the person.
6. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the
child or the child's parent, guardian or custodian from retaining
counsel to represent the child in proceedings under this division II
of this chapter in which the alleged delinquent act constitutes a
simple misdemeanor under the Iowa Code. Section History: Early Form
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 3631; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, § 232.15;
C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, § 232.28; C79, 81, § 232.11; 82 Acts, ch 1209, §
2] Section History: Recent Form
90 Acts, ch 1168, §34