IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.116 - GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION.
1. Except as provided in subsection 3, the court may order the
termination of both the parental rights with respect to a child and
the relationship between the parent and the child on any of the
* * *
result in a finding of imminent danger to the child.
o. The parent has been convicted of a felony offense that is
a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101, the
parent is divorced from or was never married to the minor's other
parent, and the parent is serving a minimum sentence of confinement
of at least five years for that offense.
2. In considering whether to terminate the rights of a parent
under this section, the court shall give primary consideration to the
child's safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term
nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and
emotional condition and needs of the child. This consideration may
include any of the following:
a. Whether the parent's ability to provide the needs of the
child is affected by the parent's mental capacity or mental condition
or the parent's imprisonment for a felony.
b. For a child who has been placed in foster family care by a
court or has been voluntarily placed in foster family care by a
parent or by another person, whether the child has become integrated
into the foster family to the extent that the child's familial
identity is with the foster family, and whether the foster family is
able and willing to permanently integrate the child into the foster
family. In considering integration into a foster family, the court
shall review the following:
(1) The length of time the child has lived in a stable,
satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining that
* * *