IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.116 - GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION.
1. Except as provided in subsection 3, the court may order the
termination of both the parental rights with respect to a child and
the relationship between the parent and the child on any of the
* * *
(2) Subsequent to the child in need of assistance adjudication,
the parents were offered or received services to correct the
circumstance which led to the adjudication, and the circumstance
continues to exist despite the offer or receipt of services.
e. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96.
(2) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the
child's parents for a period of at least six consecutive months.
(3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the parents have
not maintained significant and meaningful contact with the child
during the previous six consecutive months and have made no
reasonable efforts to resume care of the child despite being given
the opportunity to do so. For the purposes of this subparagraph,
"significant and meaningful contact" includes but is not limited
to the affirmative assumption by the parents of the duties
encompassed by the role of being a parent. This affirmative duty, in
addition to financial obligations, requires continued interest in the
child, a genuine effort to complete the responsibilities prescribed
in the case permanency plan, a genuine effort to maintain
communication with the child, and requires that the parents establish
and maintain a place of importance in the child's life.
f. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child is four years of age or older.
(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96.
(3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the
child's parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or
for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home
has been less than thirty days.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present
time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child's
parents as provided in section 232.102.
g. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96.
(2) The court has terminated parental rights pursuant to section
232.117 with respect to another child who is a member of the same
family or a court of competent jurisdiction in another state has
entered an order involuntarily terminating parental rights with
respect to another child who is a member of the same family.
(3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the parent
continues to lack the ability or willingness to respond to services
which would correct the situation.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that an additional
period of rehabilitation would not correct the situation.
h. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child is three years of age or younger.
(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96.
(3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the
child's parents for at least six months of the last twelve months, or
for the last six consecutive months and any trial period at home has
been less than thirty days.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot
be returned to the custody of the child's parents as provided in
section 232.102 at the present time.
i. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child meets the definition of child in need of assistance
based on a finding of physical or sexual abuse or neglect as a result
of the acts or omissions of one or both parents.
(2) There is clear and convincing evidence that the abuse or
neglect posed a significant risk to the life of the child or
constituted imminent danger to the child.
(3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the offer or
receipt of services would not correct the conditions which led to the
abuse or neglect of the child within a reasonable period of time.
j. The court finds that both of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96 and custody has been transferred from the
child's parents for placement pursuant to section 232.102.
* * *
result in a finding of imminent danger to the child.
o. The parent has been convicted of a felony offense that is
a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101, the
parent is divorced from or was never married to the minor's other
parent, and the parent is serving a minimum sentence of confinement
of at least five years for that offense.
2. In considering whether to terminate the rights of a parent
under this section, the court shall give primary consideration to the
child's safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term
nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and
emotional condition and needs of the child. This consideration may
include any of the following:
a. Whether the parent's ability to provide the needs of the
child is affected by the parent's mental capacity or mental condition
or the parent's imprisonment for a felony.
b. For a child who has been placed in foster family care by a
court or has been voluntarily placed in foster family care by a
parent or by another person, whether the child has become integrated
into the foster family to the extent that the child's familial
identity is with the foster family, and whether the foster family is
able and willing to permanently integrate the child into the foster
family. In considering integration into a foster family, the court
shall review the following:
(1) The length of time the child has lived in a stable,
satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining that
* * *