IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.116 - GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION.
1. Except as provided in subsection 3, the court may order the
termination of both the parental rights with respect to a child and
the relationship between the parent and the child on any of the
* * *
the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time
considering the child's age and need for a permanent home.
l. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96 and custody has been transferred from the
child's parents for placement pursuant to section 232.102.
(2) The parent has a severe, chronic substance abuse problem, and
presents a danger to self or others as evidenced by prior acts.
(3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the parent's
prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to be returned to
the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time
considering the child's age and need for a permanent home.
m. The court finds that both of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96 after finding that the child has been
physically or sexually abused or neglected as a result of the acts or
omissions of a parent.
(2) The parent found to have physically or sexually abused or
neglected the child has been convicted of a felony and imprisoned for
physically or sexually abusing or neglecting the child, the child's
sibling, or any other child in the household.
n. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96.
(2) The parent has been convicted of child endangerment resulting
* * *
surrounding the parent's conviction for child endangerment would
result in a finding of imminent danger to the child.
o. The parent has been convicted of a felony offense that is
a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101, the
parent is divorced from or was never married to the minor's other
parent, and the parent is serving a minimum sentence of confinement
of at least five years for that offense.
2. In considering whether to terminate the rights of a parent
under this section, the court shall give primary consideration to the
child's safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term
nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and
emotional condition and needs of the child. This consideration may
include any of the following:
a. Whether the parent's ability to provide the needs of the
child is affected by the parent's mental capacity or mental condition
or the parent's imprisonment for a felony.
b. For a child who has been placed in foster family care by a
court or has been voluntarily placed in foster family care by a
parent or by another person, whether the child has become integrated
into the foster family to the extent that the child's familial
identity is with the foster family, and whether the foster family is
able and willing to permanently integrate the child into the foster
family. In considering integration into a foster family, the court
shall review the following:
(1) The length of time the child has lived in a stable,
satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining that
environment and continuity for the child.
(2) The reasonable preference of the child, if the court
determines that the child has sufficient capacity to express a
reasonable preference.
c. The relevant testimony or written statement that a foster
parent, relative, or other individual with whom the child has been
placed for preadoptive care or other care has a right to provide to
the court.
3. The court need not terminate the relationship between the
parent and child if the court finds any of the following:
a. A relative has legal custody of the child.
b. The child is over ten years of age and objects to the
termination.
c. There is clear and convincing evidence that the
termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the
closeness of the parent-child relationship.
d. It is necessary to place the child in a hospital,
facility, or institution for care and treatment and the continuation
of the parent-child relationship is not preventing a permanent family
placement for the child.
e. The absence of a parent is due to the parent's admission
or commitment to any institution, hospital, or health facility or due
to active service in the state or federal armed forces. Section History: Early Form
[C79, § 232.114; C81, § 232.116] Section History: Recent Form
84 Acts, ch 1279, § 19, 20; 86 Acts, ch 1186, § 11; 87 Acts, ch
159, § 6; 89 Acts, ch 229, § 7--12; 90 Acts, ch 1251, § 28; 92 Acts,
ch 1231, § 27--29; 93 Acts, ch 76, §2; 94 Acts, ch 1174, §3, 22; 95
Acts, ch 182, § 10, 11; 98 Acts, ch 1190, §23; 2001 Acts, ch 67, §9,
13; 2006 Acts, ch 1182, §59; 2007 Acts, ch 172, §14; 2008 Acts, ch
1098, §2; 2009 Acts, ch 119, §38