IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.116 - GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION.
1. Except as provided in subsection 3, the court may order the
termination of both the parental rights with respect to a child and
the relationship between the parent and the child on any of the
* * *
a. The parents voluntarily and intelligently consent to the
termination of parental rights and the parent-child relationship and
for good cause desire the termination.
b. The court finds that there is clear and convincing
evidence that the child has been abandoned or deserted.
c. The court finds that there is clear and convincing
evidence that the child is a newborn infant whose parent has
voluntarily released custody of the child in accordance with chapter
233.
d. The court finds that both of the following have occurred:
(1) The court has previously adjudicated the child to be a child
in need of assistance after finding the child to have been physically
or sexually abused or neglected as the result of the acts or
omissions of one or both parents, or the court has previously
adjudicated a child who is a member of the same family to be a child
in need of assistance after such a finding.
(2) Subsequent to the child in need of assistance adjudication,
the parents were offered or received services to correct the
circumstance which led to the adjudication, and the circumstance
continues to exist despite the offer or receipt of services.
e. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96.
(2) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the
child's parents for a period of at least six consecutive months.
(3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the parents have
* * *
child, a genuine effort to complete the responsibilities prescribed
in the case permanency plan, a genuine effort to maintain
communication with the child, and requires that the parents establish
and maintain a place of importance in the child's life.
f. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child is four years of age or older.
(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96.
(3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the
child's parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or
for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home
has been less than thirty days.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present
time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child's
parents as provided in section 232.102.
g. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96.
(2) The court has terminated parental rights pursuant to section
232.117 with respect to another child who is a member of the same
family or a court of competent jurisdiction in another state has
entered an order involuntarily terminating parental rights with
respect to another child who is a member of the same family.
(3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the parent
continues to lack the ability or willingness to respond to services
which would correct the situation.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that an additional
period of rehabilitation would not correct the situation.
h. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child is three years of age or younger.
(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96.
(3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the
child's parents for at least six months of the last twelve months, or
for the last six consecutive months and any trial period at home has
been less than thirty days.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot
be returned to the custody of the child's parents as provided in
section 232.102 at the present time.
i. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child meets the definition of child in need of assistance
based on a finding of physical or sexual abuse or neglect as a result
of the acts or omissions of one or both parents.
(2) There is clear and convincing evidence that the abuse or
neglect posed a significant risk to the life of the child or
constituted imminent danger to the child.
(3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the offer or
receipt of services would not correct the conditions which led to the
* * *
child's parents for placement pursuant to section 232.102.
(2) The parent has been imprisoned for a crime against the child,
the child's sibling, or another child in the household, or the parent
has been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be
released from prison for a period of five or more years.
k. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96 and custody has been transferred from the
child's parents for placement pursuant to section 232.102.
(2) The parent has a chronic mental illness and has been
repeatedly institutionalized for mental illness, and presents a
danger to self or others as evidenced by prior acts.
(3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the parent's
prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to be returned to
the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time
considering the child's age and need for a permanent home.
l. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance
pursuant to section 232.96 and custody has been transferred from the
child's parents for placement pursuant to section 232.102.
(2) The parent has a severe, chronic substance abuse problem, and
presents a danger to self or others as evidenced by prior acts.
(3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the parent's
prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to be returned to
* * *