IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.117 - TERMINATION -- FINDINGS -- DISPOSITION.
1. After the hearing is concluded the court shall make and file
written findings.
2. If the court concludes that facts sufficient to terminate
parental rights have not been established by clear and convincing
evidence, the court shall dismiss the petition.
3. If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the
petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence, the
court may order parental rights terminated. If the court terminates
the parental rights of the child's parents, the court shall transfer
the guardianship and custody of the child to one of the following:
a. The department of human services.
b. A child-placing agency or other suitable private agency,
facility or institution which is licensed or otherwise authorized by
law to receive and provide care for the child.
c. A parent who does not have physical care of the child,
other relative, or other suitable person.
4. The court shall not order group foster care placement of the
child which is a charge upon the state if that placement is not in
accordance with the service area plan for group foster care
established pursuant to section 232.143 for the departmental service
area in which the court is located.
5. If after a hearing the court does not order the termination of
parental rights but finds that there is clear and convincing evidence
that the child is a child in need of assistance, under section 232.2,
subsection 6, due to the acts or omissions of one or both of the
child's parents the court may adjudicate the child to be a child in
need of assistance and may enter an order in accordance with the
provisions of section 232.100, 232.101, 232.102, or 232.104.
6. If the court orders the termination of parental rights and
transfers guardianship and custody under subsection 3, the guardian
shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
effort to establish a stable placement for the child by adoption or
other permanent placement. Within forty-five days of receipt of the
termination order, and every forty-five days thereafter until the
court determines such reports are no longer necessary, the guardian
shall report to the court regarding efforts made to place the child
for adoption or providing the rationale as to why adoption would not
be in the child's best interest.
7. The guardian of each child whose guardianship and custody has
been transferred under subsection 3 and who has not been placed for
adoption shall file a written report with the court every six months
concerning the child's placement. The court shall hold a hearing to
review the placement at intervals not to exceed six months after the
date of the termination of parental rights or the last placement
review hearing.
8. The guardian of each child whose guardianship and custody has
been transferred under subsection 3 and who has been placed for
adoption and whose adoption has not been finalized shall file a
written report with the court every six months concerning the child's
placement. The court shall hold a hearing to review the placement at
intervals not to exceed twelve months after the date of the adoptive
placement or the last placement review hearing.
9. Hearings held under this division are open to the public
unless the court, on the motion of any of the parties or upon the
court's own motion, excludes the public. The court shall exclude the
public from a hearing if the court determines that the possibility of
damage or harm to the child outweighs the public's interest in having
a public hearing. Upon closing the hearing, the court may admit
persons who have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the
court.
10. If a termination of parental rights order is issued on the
grounds that the child is a newborn infant whose parent has
voluntarily released custody of the child under section 232.116,
subsection 1, paragraph "c", the court shall retain jurisdiction
to change a guardian or custodian and to allow a parent whose rights
have been terminated to request vacation or appeal of the termination
order which request must be made within thirty days of issuance of
the granting of the termination order. The period for request for
vacation or appeal by a parent whose rights have been terminated
shall not be waived or extended and a vacation or appeal shall not be
granted for a request made after the expiration of this period. The
court shall grant the vacation request only if it is in the best
interest of the child. The supreme court shall prescribe rules to
establish the period of thirty days, which shall not be waived or
extended, in which a parent whose parental rights have been
terminated may request a vacation or appeal of such a termination
order. Section History: Early Form
[C79, § 232.115; C81, § 232.117] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 96, § 157, 159; 84 Acts, ch 1279, § 21; 87 Acts, ch
159, § 5, 7; 89 Acts, ch 229, § 13; 89 Acts, ch 230, § 19; 92 Acts,
ch 1229, § 6; 94 Acts, ch 1046, §3; 98 Acts, ch 1190, §24, 25; 2001
Acts, ch 67, §10, 13; 2004 Acts, ch 1116, §11