IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.141 - EXPENSES.
1. Except as otherwise provided by law, the court shall inquire
into the ability of the child or the child's parent to pay expenses
incurred pursuant to subsections 2, 4, and 8. After giving the
* * *
against each of the parents in favor of the county to the extent of
the county's payments and in favor of the state to the extent of the
state's payments.
2. All of the following juvenile court expenses are a charge upon
the county in which the proceedings are held, to the extent provided
in subsection 3:
a. Juvenile court expenses incurred by an attorney appointed
by the court to serve as counsel to any party or to serve as a
guardian ad litem for any child, including fees and expenses for
foreign language interpreters, costs of depositions and transcripts,
fees and mileage of witnesses, and the expenses of officers serving
notices and subpoenas.
b. Reasonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the
court to serve as counsel to any party or as guardian ad litem for
any child in juvenile court.
c. Fees and expenses incurred by the juvenile court for
foreign language interpreters for court proceedings.
3. Costs incurred under subsection 2 shall be paid as follows:
a. A county shall be required to pay for the fiscal year
beginning July 1, 1989, an amount equal to the county's base cost for
witness and mileage fees and attorney fees established pursuant to
section 232.141, subsection 8, paragraph "d", Code 1989, for the
fiscal year beginning July 1, 1988, plus an amount equal to the
percentage rate of change in the consumer price index as tabulated by
the federal bureau of labor statistics for the current year times the
county's base cost.
b. A county's base cost for a fiscal year plus the percentage
rate of change amount as computed in paragraph "a" is the
county's base cost for the succeeding fiscal year. The amount to be
paid in the succeeding year by the county shall be computed as
provided in paragraph "a".
c. The county, on an annual basis, shall pay to the indigent
defense fund created under section 815.11 the amount of the county's
base cost as determined in accordance with this subsection.
d. Costs incurred under subsection 2 shall be paid by the
state from the appropriations to the indigent defense fund under
section 815.11 in accordance with this chapter, chapter 815, and the
rules adopted by the state public defender. The county shall be
required to reimburse the indigent defense fund for costs incurred by
the state up to the county's base in this subsection.
4. Upon certification of the court, all of the following expenses
are a charge upon the state to the extent provided in subsection 5:
a. The expenses of transporting a child to or from a place
designated by the court for the purpose of care or treatment.
b. Expenses for mental or physical examinations of a child if
ordered by the court.
c. The expenses of care or treatment ordered by the court.
5. If no other provision of law requires the county to reimburse
costs incurred pursuant to subsection 4, the department shall
reimburse the costs as follows:
a. The department shall prescribe by administrative rule all
services eligible for reimbursement pursuant to subsection 4 and
shall establish an allowable rate of reimbursement for each service.
b. The department shall receive billings for services
provided and, after determining allowable costs, shall reimburse
providers at a rate which is not greater than allowed by
* * *
reimbursement for the service of the department is not in conflict
with other law or administrative rule, and meets the criteria of
subsection 4, the department shall reimburse the provider.
6. If a child is given physical or mental examinations or
treatment relating to a child abuse assessment with the consent of
the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian and no other
provision of law otherwise requires payment for the costs of the
examination and treatment, the costs shall be paid by the state.
Reimbursement for costs of services described in this subsection is
subject to subsection 5.
7. A county charged with the costs and expenses under subsections
2 and 3 may recover the costs and expenses from the county where the
child has legal settlement by filing verified claims which are
payable as are other claims against the county. A detailed statement
of the facts upon which a claim is based shall accompany the claim.
Any dispute involving the legal settlement of a child for which the
court has ordered payment under this section shall be settled
pursuant to sections 252.22 and 252.23.
8. This subsection applies only to placements in a juvenile
shelter care home which is publicly owned, operated as a county or
multicounty shelter care home, organized under a chapter 28E
agreement, or operated by a private juvenile shelter care home. If
the actual and allowable costs of a child's shelter care placement
exceed the amount the department is authorized to pay in accordance
with law and administrative rule, the unpaid costs may be recovered
from the child's county of legal settlement. However, the maximum
amount of the unpaid costs which may be recovered under this
subsection is limited to the difference between the amount the
department is authorized to pay and the statewide average of the
actual and allowable rates in effect in May of the preceding fiscal
year for reimbursement of juvenile shelter care homes. In no case
* * *