IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.149 - RECORDS OF CRIMINAL OR JUVENILE JUSTICE AGENCIES.
232.149 RECORDS OF CRIMINAL OR JUVENILE JUSTICE
AGENCIES.
1. The taking of a child into custody under the provisions of
section 232.19 shall not be considered an arrest.
2. Records and files of a criminal or juvenile justice agency
concerning a child involved in a delinquent act are public records,
except that release of criminal history data, intelligence data, and
law enforcement investigatory files is subject to the provisions of
section 22.7 and chapter 692, and juvenile court social records, as
defined in section 232.2, subsection 31, shall be deemed confidential
criminal identification files under section 22.7, subsection 9. The
records are subject to sealing under section 232.150 unless the
juvenile court waives its jurisdiction over the child so that the
child may be prosecuted as an adult for a public offense.
3. Notwithstanding subsection 2, if a juvenile who has been
placed in detention under section 232.22 escapes from the facility,
the criminal or juvenile justice agency may release the name of the
juvenile, the facts surrounding the escape, and the offense or
alleged offense which resulted in the placement of the juvenile in
the facility. Section History: Early Form
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, § 232.15; C79, 81, § 232.149] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 186, § 10057, 10201; 85 Acts, ch 173, §15; 94 Acts, ch
1172, §26; 95 Acts, ch 191, § 18, 19; 97 Acts, ch 126, § 34, 35
692A.121