IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.150 - SEALING OF RECORDS.
1. a. Upon application of a person who was taken into custody
for a delinquent act or was the subject of a complaint alleging
delinquency or was the subject of a delinquency petition, or upon the
court's own motion, the court, after hearing, shall order the
official juvenile court records in the case including those specified
in sections 232.147 and 232.149 sealed if the court finds all of the
following:
(1) The person is eighteen years of age or older and two years
have elapsed since the last official action in the person's case.
(2) The person has not been subsequently convicted of a felony or
an aggravated or serious misdemeanor or adjudicated a delinquent
child for an act which if committed by an adult would be a felony, an
aggravated misdemeanor, or a serious misdemeanor and no proceeding is
pending seeking such conviction or adjudication.
(3) The person was not placed on youthful offender status,
transferred back to district court after the youthful offender's
eighteenth birthday, and sentenced for the offense which precipitated
the youthful offender placement.
b. If the person was adjudicated delinquent for an offense
which if committed by an adult would be an aggravated misdemeanor or
a felony, the court shall not order the records in the case sealed
unless, upon application of the person or upon the court's own motion
and after hearing, the court finds that paragraph "a",
subparagraphs (1) and (2), apply and that the sealing is in the best
interests of the person and the public.
c. If the person is required to pay monetary restitution to a
victim due to a delinquent act and the restitution is unpaid, the
records in the case may be sealed, but the name of the court, the
title of the action, and the court's file number shall remain
unsealed as provided in section 910.10 and the restitution amount
shall be a judgment and lien as provided in sections 910.7A, 910.8,
910.10, and 915.28 until the restitution is paid in full.
2. Reasonable notice of the hearing shall be given to the person
who is the subject of the records named in the motion, the county
attorney, and the agencies having custody of the records named in the
application or motion.
3. Notice and copies of a sealing order shall be sent to each
agency or person having custody or the records named therein.
4. On entry of a sealing order:
a. All agencies and persons having custody of records which
are named therein, shall send such records to the court issuing the
order.
b. All index references to sealed records shall be deleted.
5. The sealed records shall no longer be deemed to exist as a
matter of law, and the juvenile court and any other agency or person
who received notice and a copy of the sealing order shall reply to an
inquiry that no such records exist, except when such reply is made to
an inquiry pursuant to subsection 6.
6. Inspection of sealed records and disclosure of their contents
thereafter may be permitted only pursuant to an order of the court
upon application of the person who is the subject of such records
except that the court in its discretion may permit reports to be
inspected by or their contents to be disclosed for research purposes
to a person conducting bona fide research under whatever conditions
the court deems proper. Section History: Early Form
[C79, 81, § 232.150; 82 Acts, ch 1209, § 18] Section History: Recent Form
97 Acts, ch 126, § 36; 2006 Acts, ch 1164, §3
232.151, 232C.4, 692A.101, 692A.121