IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.158 - INTERSTATE COMPACT ON PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN.
232.158 INTERSTATE COMPACT ON PLACEMENT OF
CHILDREN.
The interstate compact on the placement of children is hereby
enacted into law and entered into with all other jurisdictions
* * *
the receiving state. The notice shall contain:
(1) The name, date and place of birth of the child.
(2) The identity and address or addresses of the parents or legal
guardian.
(3) The name and address of the person, agency or institution to
or with which the sending agency proposes to send, bring or place the
child.
(4) A full statement of the reasons for such proposed action and
evidence of the authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed
to be made.
c. Any public officer or agency in a receiving state which is
in receipt of a notice pursuant to paragraph "b" of this article
may request of the sending agency, or any other appropriate officer
or agency of or in the sending agency's state, and shall be entitled
to receive therefrom, such supporting or additional information as it
may deem necessary under the circumstances to carry out the purpose
and policy of this compact.
d. The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent
or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public
authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency,
in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear
to be contrary to the interests of the child.
4. Article IV -- Penalty for illegal placement. The sending,
bringing, or causing to be sent or brought into any receiving state
of a child in violation of the terms of this compact shall constitute
a violation of the laws respecting the placement of children of both
the state in which the sending agency is located or from which it
sends or brings the child and of the receiving state. Such violation
may be punished or subjected to penalty in either jurisdiction in
accordance with its laws. In addition to liability for any such
punishment or penalty, any such violation shall constitute full and
sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any license,
permit, or other legal authorization held by the sending agency which
empowers or allows it to place, or care for children.
5. Article V -- Retention of jurisdiction.
a. The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the
child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody,
supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child which it
would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's
state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes
self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the
appropriate authority in the receiving state. Such jurisdiction
shall also include the power to effect or cause the return of the
child or its transfer to another location and custody pursuant to
law. The sending agency shall continue to have financial
responsibility for support and maintenance of the child during the
period of the placement. Nothing contained herein shall defeat a
claim of jurisdiction by a receiving state sufficient to deal with an
act of delinquency or crime committed therein.
b. When the sending agency is a public agency, it may enter
into an agreement with an authorized public or private agency in the
receiving state providing for the performance of one or more services
in respect of such case by the latter as agent for the sending
agency.
c. Nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent a
private charitable agency authorized to place children in the
receiving state from performing services or acting as agent in that
state for a private charitable agency of the sending state; nor to
prevent the agency in the receiving state from discharging financial
responsibility for the support and maintenance of a child who has
been placed on behalf of the sending agency without relieving the
responsibility set forth in paragraph "a" hereof.
6. Article VI -- Institutional care of delinquent children.
A child adjudicated delinquent may be placed in an institution in
another party jurisdiction pursuant to this compact but no such
placement shall be made unless the child is given a court hearing on
notice to the parent or guardian with opportunity to be heard, prior
* * *