IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
surrender, without reference to any particular person, of the
* * *
this subparagraph, "local educational agencies" means the same as
defined in the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of
1965, § 9101, as codified in 20 U.S.C. § 7801(26).
5. "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
6. "Child in need of assistance" means an unmarried child:
a. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian has abandoned
or deserted the child.
b. Whose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member
of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or
neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the
child.
c. Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
effects as a result of either of the following:
(1) Mental injury caused by the acts of the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian.
(2) The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or
other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise
a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
d. Who has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually
abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
the household in which the child resides.
e. Who is in need of medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or
prevent serious physical injury or illness and whose parent,
guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
treatment.
f. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious
mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by
severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive
behavior toward self or others and whose parent, guardian, or
custodian is unwilling to provide such treatment.
g. Whose parent, guardian, or custodian fails to exercise a
minimal degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food,
clothing, or shelter and refuses other means made available to
provide such essentials.
h. Who has committed a delinquent act as a result of
* * *
j. Who is without a parent, guardian, or other custodian.
k. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian for good cause
desires to be relieved of the child's care and custody.
l. Who for good cause desires to have the child's parents
relieved of the child's care and custody.
m. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate chemical
dependency and whose parent, guardian, or custodian is unwilling or
unable to provide such treatment.
n. Whose parent's or guardian's mental capacity or condition,
imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not
receiving adequate care.
o. In whose body there is an illegal drug present as a direct
and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the child's
parent, guardian, or custodian. The presence of the drug shall be
determined in accordance with a medically relevant test as defined in
section 232.73.
p. Whose parent, guardian, or custodian does any of the
following: unlawfully manufactures a dangerous substance in the
presence of a child, knowingly allows such manufacture by another
person in the presence of a child, or in the presence of a child
possesses a product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers,
salts of optical isomers, or pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical
isomers, salts of optical isomers, with the intent to use the product
as a precursor or an intermediary to a dangerous substance.
(1) For the purposes of this paragraph, "in the presence of a
child" means the physical presence of a child during the
manufacture or possession, the manufacture or possession occurred in
a child's home, on the premises, or in a motor vehicle located on the
premises, or the manufacture or possession occurred under other
circumstances in which a reasonably prudent person would know that
the manufacture or possession may be seen, smelled, or heard by a
child.
(2) For the purposes of this paragraph, "dangerous substance"
means any of the following:
(a) Amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers.
(b) Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers.
(c) A chemical or combination of chemicals that poses a
reasonable risk of causing an explosion, fire, or other danger to the
life or health of persons who are in the vicinity while the chemical
or combination of chemicals is used or is intended to be used in any
of the following:
(i) The process of manufacturing an illegal or controlled
substance.
(ii) As a precursor in the manufacturing of an illegal or
controlled substance.
(iii) As an intermediary in the manufacturing of an illegal or
controlled substance.
* * *
(1) To maintain or transfer to another the physical possession of
that child.
(2) To protect, train, and discipline that child.
(3) To provide food, clothing, housing, and medical care for that
child.
(4) To consent to emergency medical care, including surgery.
(5) To sign a release of medical information to a health
professional.
c. All rights and duties of a custodian shall be subject to
any residual rights and duties remaining in a parent or guardian.
12. "Delinquent act" means:
a. The violation of any state law or local ordinance which
would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult except any
offense which by law is exempted from the jurisdiction of this
chapter.
b. The violation of a federal law or a law of another state
which violation constitutes a criminal offense if the case involving
that act has been referred to the juvenile court.
c. The violation of section 123.47 which is committed by a
child.
13. "Department" means the department of human services and
includes the local, county, and service area officers of the
department.
14. "Desertion" means the relinquishment or surrender for a
period in excess of six months of the parental rights, duties, or
privileges inherent in the parent-child relationship. Proof of
desertion need not include the intention to desert, but is evidenced
by the lack of attempted contact with the child or by only incidental
contact with the child.
15. "Detention" means the temporary care of a child in a
physically restricting facility designed to ensure the continued
* * *
33. "Juvenile parole officer" means a person representing an
agency which retains jurisdiction over the case of a child
adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act, placed in a secure
facility and subsequently released, who supervises the activities of
the child until the case is dismissed.
34. "Juvenile shelter care home" means a physically
unrestricting facility used only for the shelter care of children.
35. "Mental injury" means a nonorganic injury to a child's
intellectual or psychological capacity as evidenced by an observable
and substantial impairment in the child's ability to function within
the child's normal range of performance and behavior, considering the
child's cultural origin.
36. "Nonjudicial probation" means the informal adjustment of
a complaint which involves the supervision of the child who is the
subject of the complaint by an intake officer or juvenile court
officer for a period during which the child may be required to comply
with specified conditions concerning the child's conduct and
activities.
37. "Nonsecure facility" means a physically unrestricting
facility in which children may be placed pursuant to a dispositional
order of the court made in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter.
38. "Official juvenile court records" or "official
records" means official records of the court of proceedings over
which the court has jurisdiction under this chapter which includes
but is not limited to the following:
a. The docket of the court and entries therein.
* * *