IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
surrender, without reference to any particular person, of the
* * *
1965, § 9101, as codified in 20 U.S.C. § 7801(26).
5. "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
6. "Child in need of assistance" means an unmarried child:
a. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian has abandoned
or deserted the child.
b. Whose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member
of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or
neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the
child.
c. Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
effects as a result of either of the following:
(1) Mental injury caused by the acts of the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian.
(2) The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or
other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise
a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
d. Who has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually
abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
the household in which the child resides.
e. Who is in need of medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or
prevent serious physical injury or illness and whose parent,
guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
treatment.
f. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious
mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by
severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive
behavior toward self or others and whose parent, guardian, or
custodian is unwilling to provide such treatment.
g. Whose parent, guardian, or custodian fails to exercise a
minimal degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food,
clothing, or shelter and refuses other means made available to
provide such essentials.
* * *
j. Who is without a parent, guardian, or other custodian.
k. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian for good cause
desires to be relieved of the child's care and custody.
l. Who for good cause desires to have the child's parents
relieved of the child's care and custody.
m. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate chemical
dependency and whose parent, guardian, or custodian is unwilling or
unable to provide such treatment.
n. Whose parent's or guardian's mental capacity or condition,
imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not
receiving adequate care.
o. In whose body there is an illegal drug present as a direct
and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the child's
parent, guardian, or custodian. The presence of the drug shall be
determined in accordance with a medically relevant test as defined in
section 232.73.
p. Whose parent, guardian, or custodian does any of the
following: unlawfully manufactures a dangerous substance in the
presence of a child, knowingly allows such manufacture by another
person in the presence of a child, or in the presence of a child
possesses a product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers,
salts of optical isomers, or pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical
isomers, salts of optical isomers, with the intent to use the product
as a precursor or an intermediary to a dangerous substance.
(1) For the purposes of this paragraph, "in the presence of a
child" means the physical presence of a child during the
* * *