IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
surrender, without reference to any particular person, of the
* * *
b. Whose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member
of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or
neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the
child.
c. Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
effects as a result of either of the following:
(1) Mental injury caused by the acts of the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian.
(2) The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or
other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise
a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
d. Who has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually
abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
the household in which the child resides.
e. Who is in need of medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or
prevent serious physical injury or illness and whose parent,
guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
treatment.
f. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious
mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by
severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive
behavior toward self or others and whose parent, guardian, or
custodian is unwilling to provide such treatment.
g. Whose parent, guardian, or custodian fails to exercise a
minimal degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food,
clothing, or shelter and refuses other means made available to
provide such essentials.
h. Who has committed a delinquent act as a result of
pressure, guidance, or approval from a parent, guardian, custodian,
* * *
(1) To maintain or transfer to another the physical possession of
that child.
(2) To protect, train, and discipline that child.
(3) To provide food, clothing, housing, and medical care for that
child.
(4) To consent to emergency medical care, including surgery.
(5) To sign a release of medical information to a health
professional.
c. All rights and duties of a custodian shall be subject to
any residual rights and duties remaining in a parent or guardian.
12. "Delinquent act" means:
a. The violation of any state law or local ordinance which
would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult except any
offense which by law is exempted from the jurisdiction of this
chapter.
b. The violation of a federal law or a law of another state
which violation constitutes a criminal offense if the case involving
that act has been referred to the juvenile court.
c. The violation of section 123.47 which is committed by a
child.
13. "Department" means the department of human services and
includes the local, county, and service area officers of the
department.
14. "Desertion" means the relinquishment or surrender for a
period in excess of six months of the parental rights, duties, or
privileges inherent in the parent-child relationship. Proof of
desertion need not include the intention to desert, but is evidenced
by the lack of attempted contact with the child or by only incidental
contact with the child.
15. "Detention" means the temporary care of a child in a
physically restricting facility designed to ensure the continued
* * *
(2) To serve as guardian ad litem, unless the interests of the
guardian conflict with the interests of the child or unless another
person has been appointed guardian ad litem.
(3) To serve as custodian, unless another person has been
appointed custodian.
(4) To make periodic visitations if the guardian does not have
physical possession or custody of the child.
(5) To consent to adoption and to make any other decision that
the parents could have made when the parent-child relationship
existed.
(6) To make other decisions involving protection, education, and
care and control of the child.
22. a. "Guardian ad litem" means a person appointed by the
court to represent the interests of a child in any judicial
proceeding to which the child is a party, and includes a court
appointed special advocate, except that a court appointed special
advocate shall not file motions or petitions pursuant to section
232.54, subsection 1, paragraphs "a" and "d", section
232.103, subsection 2, paragraph "c", and section 232.111.
b. Unless otherwise enlarged or circumscribed by a court or
juvenile court having jurisdiction over the child or by operation of
law, the duties of a guardian ad litem with respect to a child shall
include the following:
(1) Conducting in-person interviews with the child, if the
child's age is appropriate for the interview, and interviewing each
parent, guardian, or other person having custody of the child, if
authorized by counsel.
(2) Conducting interviews with the child, if the child's age is
* * *