IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
surrender, without reference to any particular person, of the
* * *
this subparagraph, "local educational agencies" means the same as
defined in the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of
1965, § 9101, as codified in 20 U.S.C. § 7801(26).
5. "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
6. "Child in need of assistance" means an unmarried child:
a. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian has abandoned
or deserted the child.
b. Whose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member
of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or
neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the
child.
c. Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
effects as a result of either of the following:
(1) Mental injury caused by the acts of the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian.
(2) The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or
other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise
a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
d. Who has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually
abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
the household in which the child resides.
e. Who is in need of medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or
prevent serious physical injury or illness and whose parent,
guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
treatment.
f. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious
mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by
severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive
behavior toward self or others and whose parent, guardian, or
custodian is unwilling to provide such treatment.
* * *
e. Findings, judgments, decrees, and orders of the court.
39. "Parent" means a biological or adoptive mother or father
of a child but does not include a mother or father whose parental
rights have been terminated.
40. "Peace officer" means a law enforcement officer or a
person designated as a peace officer by a provision of the Code.
41. "Petition" means a pleading the filing of which initiates
formal judicial proceedings in the juvenile court.
42. "Physical abuse or neglect" or "abuse or neglect"
means any nonaccidental physical injury suffered by a child as the
result of the acts or omissions of the child's parent, guardian, or
custodian or other person legally responsible for the child.
42A. "Preadoptive care" means the provision of parental
nurturing on a full-time basis to a child in foster care by a person
who has signed a preadoptive placement agreement with the department
for the purposes of proceeding with a legal adoption of the child.
Parental nurturing includes but is not limited to furnishing of food,
lodging, training, education, treatment, and other care.
43. "Predisposition investigation" means an investigation
conducted for the purpose of collecting information relevant to the
court's fashioning of an appropriate disposition of a delinquency
case over which the court has jurisdiction.
44. "Predisposition report" is a report furnished to the
court which contains the information collected during a
predisposition investigation.
45. "Probation" means a legal status which is created by a
* * *