IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
surrender, without reference to any particular person, of the
* * *
j. Who is without a parent, guardian, or other custodian.
k. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian for good cause
desires to be relieved of the child's care and custody.
l. Who for good cause desires to have the child's parents
relieved of the child's care and custody.
m. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate chemical
dependency and whose parent, guardian, or custodian is unwilling or
unable to provide such treatment.
n. Whose parent's or guardian's mental capacity or condition,
imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not
receiving adequate care.
o. In whose body there is an illegal drug present as a direct
and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the child's
parent, guardian, or custodian. The presence of the drug shall be
determined in accordance with a medically relevant test as defined in
section 232.73.
p. Whose parent, guardian, or custodian does any of the
following: unlawfully manufactures a dangerous substance in the
presence of a child, knowingly allows such manufacture by another
person in the presence of a child, or in the presence of a child
possesses a product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers,
salts of optical isomers, or pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical
isomers, salts of optical isomers, with the intent to use the product
as a precursor or an intermediary to a dangerous substance.
(1) For the purposes of this paragraph, "in the presence of a
child" means the physical presence of a child during the
manufacture or possession, the manufacture or possession occurred in
a child's home, on the premises, or in a motor vehicle located on the
* * *
juvenile court having jurisdiction over a child.
b. The rights and duties of a custodian with respect to a
child are as follows:
(1) To maintain or transfer to another the physical possession of
that child.
(2) To protect, train, and discipline that child.
(3) To provide food, clothing, housing, and medical care for that
child.
(4) To consent to emergency medical care, including surgery.
(5) To sign a release of medical information to a health
professional.
c. All rights and duties of a custodian shall be subject to
any residual rights and duties remaining in a parent or guardian.
12. "Delinquent act" means:
a. The violation of any state law or local ordinance which
would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult except any
offense which by law is exempted from the jurisdiction of this
chapter.
b. The violation of a federal law or a law of another state
which violation constitutes a criminal offense if the case involving
that act has been referred to the juvenile court.
c. The violation of section 123.47 which is committed by a
child.
13. "Department" means the department of human services and
includes the local, county, and service area officers of the
department.
14. "Desertion" means the relinquishment or surrender for a
period in excess of six months of the parental rights, duties, or
privileges inherent in the parent-child relationship. Proof of
desertion need not include the intention to desert, but is evidenced
by the lack of attempted contact with the child or by only incidental
* * *
d. Transcripts of proceedings before the court.
e. Findings, judgments, decrees, and orders of the court.
39. "Parent" means a biological or adoptive mother or father
of a child but does not include a mother or father whose parental
rights have been terminated.
40. "Peace officer" means a law enforcement officer or a
person designated as a peace officer by a provision of the Code.
41. "Petition" means a pleading the filing of which initiates
formal judicial proceedings in the juvenile court.
42. "Physical abuse or neglect" or "abuse or neglect"
means any nonaccidental physical injury suffered by a child as the
result of the acts or omissions of the child's parent, guardian, or
custodian or other person legally responsible for the child.
42A. "Preadoptive care" means the provision of parental
nurturing on a full-time basis to a child in foster care by a person
who has signed a preadoptive placement agreement with the department
for the purposes of proceeding with a legal adoption of the child.
Parental nurturing includes but is not limited to furnishing of food,
lodging, training, education, treatment, and other care.
43. "Predisposition investigation" means an investigation
conducted for the purpose of collecting information relevant to the
court's fashioning of an appropriate disposition of a delinquency
case over which the court has jurisdiction.
44. "Predisposition report" is a report furnished to the
court which contains the information collected during a
predisposition investigation.
* * *