IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
surrender, without reference to any particular person, of the
* * *
this subparagraph, "local educational agencies" means the same as
defined in the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of
1965, § 9101, as codified in 20 U.S.C. § 7801(26).
5. "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
6. "Child in need of assistance" means an unmarried child:
a. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian has abandoned
or deserted the child.
b. Whose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member
of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or
neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the
child.
c. Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
effects as a result of either of the following:
(1) Mental injury caused by the acts of the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian.
(2) The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or
other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise
a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
d. Who has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually
abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
the household in which the child resides.
e. Who is in need of medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or
prevent serious physical injury or illness and whose parent,
guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
treatment.
f. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious
mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by
severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive
behavior toward self or others and whose parent, guardian, or
custodian is unwilling to provide such treatment.
g. Whose parent, guardian, or custodian fails to exercise a
minimal degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food,
clothing, or shelter and refuses other means made available to
provide such essentials.
h. Who has committed a delinquent act as a result of
pressure, guidance, or approval from a parent, guardian, custodian,
or other member of the household in which the child resides.
i. Who has been the subject of or a party to sexual
activities for hire or who poses for live display or for photographic
or other means of pictorial reproduction or display which is designed
to appeal to the prurient interest and is patently offensive; and
taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, scientific, political, or
artistic value.
j. Who is without a parent, guardian, or other custodian.
k. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian for good cause
desires to be relieved of the child's care and custody.
l. Who for good cause desires to have the child's parents
relieved of the child's care and custody.
m. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate chemical
* * *