IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
surrender, without reference to any particular person, of the
* * *
this subparagraph, "local educational agencies" means the same as
defined in the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of
1965, § 9101, as codified in 20 U.S.C. § 7801(26).
5. "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
6. "Child in need of assistance" means an unmarried child:
a. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian has abandoned
or deserted the child.
b. Whose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member
of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or
neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the
child.
c. Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
effects as a result of either of the following:
(1) Mental injury caused by the acts of the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian.
(2) The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or
other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise
a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
d. Who has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually
abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
the household in which the child resides.
e. Who is in need of medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or
prevent serious physical injury or illness and whose parent,
guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
treatment.
f. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious
mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by
severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive
behavior toward self or others and whose parent, guardian, or
custodian is unwilling to provide such treatment.
g. Whose parent, guardian, or custodian fails to exercise a
minimal degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food,
clothing, or shelter and refuses other means made available to
provide such essentials.
h. Who has committed a delinquent act as a result of
pressure, guidance, or approval from a parent, guardian, custodian,
or other member of the household in which the child resides.
i. Who has been the subject of or a party to sexual
activities for hire or who poses for live display or for photographic
or other means of pictorial reproduction or display which is designed
to appeal to the prurient interest and is patently offensive; and
taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, scientific, political, or
artistic value.
j. Who is without a parent, guardian, or other custodian.
k. Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian for good cause
desires to be relieved of the child's care and custody.
l. Who for good cause desires to have the child's parents
relieved of the child's care and custody.
m. Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate chemical
* * *
(1) To maintain or transfer to another the physical possession of
that child.
(2) To protect, train, and discipline that child.
(3) To provide food, clothing, housing, and medical care for that
child.
(4) To consent to emergency medical care, including surgery.
(5) To sign a release of medical information to a health
professional.
c. All rights and duties of a custodian shall be subject to
any residual rights and duties remaining in a parent or guardian.
12. "Delinquent act" means:
a. The violation of any state law or local ordinance which
would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult except any
offense which by law is exempted from the jurisdiction of this
chapter.
b. The violation of a federal law or a law of another state
which violation constitutes a criminal offense if the case involving
that act has been referred to the juvenile court.
c. The violation of section 123.47 which is committed by a
child.
13. "Department" means the department of human services and
includes the local, county, and service area officers of the
department.
14. "Desertion" means the relinquishment or surrender for a
period in excess of six months of the parental rights, duties, or
privileges inherent in the parent-child relationship. Proof of
desertion need not include the intention to desert, but is evidenced
by the lack of attempted contact with the child or by only incidental
contact with the child.
15. "Detention" means the temporary care of a child in a
* * *
investigation.
55. "Taking into custody" means an act which would be
governed by the laws of arrest under the criminal code if the subject
of the act were an adult. The taking into custody of a child is
subject to all constitutional and statutory protections which are
afforded an adult upon arrest.
56. "Termination hearing" means a hearing held to determine
whether the court should terminate a parent-child relationship.
57. "Termination of the parent-child relationship" means the
divestment by the court of the parent's and child's privileges,
duties, and powers with respect to each other.
58. "Voluntary placement" means a foster care placement in
which the department provides foster care services to a child
according to a signed placement agreement between the department and
the child's parent or guardian.
59. "Waiver hearing" means a hearing at which the court
determines whether it shall waive its jurisdiction over a child
alleged to have committed a delinquent act so that the state may
prosecute the child as if the child were an adult. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 254-a14, -a21; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 3618, 3619, 3620,
3638; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, § 232.2, 232.3, 232.4, 232.22; C66, 71,
73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 232.2; 82 Acts, ch 1209, § 1] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 96, § 157, 159; 83 Acts, ch 186, § 10054, 10055,
10201; 84 Acts, ch 1279, § 1, 2; 87 Acts, ch 121, § 1, 2; 88 Acts, ch
1134, §46, 47; 89 Acts, ch 169, § 1; 89 Acts, ch 229, § 1--4; 89
* * *