IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.45 - WAIVER HEARING AND WAIVER OF JURISDICTION.
1. After the filing of a petition which alleges that a child has
committed a delinquent act on the basis of an alleged commission of a
* * *
the waiver hearing shall be provided to the persons required to be
provided notice for adjudicatory hearings under section 232.37.
Summons, subpoenas, and other process may be issued and served in the
same manner as for adjudicatory hearings as provided in section
232.37.
4. Prior to the waiver hearing, the juvenile probation officer or
other person or agency designated by the court shall conduct an
investigation for the purpose of collecting information relevant to
the court's decision to waive its jurisdiction over the child for the
alleged commission of the public offense and shall submit a report
concerning the investigation to the court. The report shall include
any recommendations made concerning waiver. Prior to the hearing the
court shall provide the child's counsel and the county attorney with
access to the report and to all written material to be considered by
the court.
5. At the waiver hearing all relevant and material evidence shall
be admitted.
6. At the conclusion of the waiver hearing the court may waive
its jurisdiction over the child for the alleged commission of the
public offense if all of the following apply:
a. The child is fourteen years of age or older.
b. The court determines, or has previously determined in a
detention hearing under section 232.44, that there is probable cause
to believe that the child has committed a delinquent act which would
constitute the public offense.
c. The court determines that the state has established that
there are not reasonable prospects for rehabilitating the child if
the juvenile court retains jurisdiction over the child and the child
is adjudicated to have committed the delinquent act, and that waiver
of the court's jurisdiction over the child for the alleged commission
of the public offense would be in the best interests of the child and
the community.
7. a. At the conclusion of the waiver hearing and after
considering the best interests of the child and the best interests of
the community the court may, in order that the child may be
prosecuted as a youthful offender, waive its jurisdiction over the
child if all of the following apply:
(1) The child is fifteen years of age or younger.
(2) The court determines, or has previously determined in a
detention hearing under section 232.44, that there is probable cause
to believe that the child has committed a delinquent act which would
constitute a public offense under section 232.8, subsection 1,
paragraph "c", notwithstanding the application of that paragraph
to children aged sixteen or older.
(3) The court determines that the state has established that
there are not reasonable prospects for rehabilitating the child,
prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, if the juvenile court
retains jurisdiction over the child and the child enters into a plea
agreement, is a party to a consent decree, or is adjudicated to have
committed the delinquent act.
b. The court shall retain jurisdiction over the child for the
purpose of determining whether the child should be released from
detention under section 232.23. If the court has been apprised of
conditions of an agreement between the county attorney and the child
which resulted in a motion for waiver for purposes of the child being
prosecuted as a youthful offender, and the court finds that the
conditions are in the best interests of the child, the conditions of
the agreement shall constitute conditions of the waiver order.
8. In making the determination required by subsection 6,
paragraph "c", the factors which the court shall consider include
but are not limited to the following:
a. The nature of the alleged delinquent act and the
circumstances under which it was committed.
b. The nature and extent of the child's prior contacts with
juvenile authorities, including past efforts of such authorities to
treat and rehabilitate the child and the response to such efforts.
c. The programs, facilities and personnel available to the
juvenile court for rehabilitation and treatment of the child, and the
programs, facilities and personnel which would be available to the
court that would have jurisdiction in the event the juvenile court
waives its jurisdiction so that the child can be prosecuted as an
adult.
9. In making the determination required by subsection 7,
paragraph "a", subparagraph (3), the factors which the court
shall consider include but are not limited to the following:
a. The nature of the alleged delinquent act and the
circumstances under which it was committed.
b. The nature and extent of the child's prior contacts with
juvenile authorities, including past efforts of such authorities to
treat and rehabilitate the child and the response to such efforts.
c. The age of the child, the programs, facilities, and
personnel available to the juvenile court for rehabilitation and
treatment of the child, and the programs, facilities, and personnel
* * *