IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.46 - CONSENT DECREE.
1. At any time after the filing of a petition and prior to entry
of an order of adjudication pursuant to section 232.47, the court may
suspend the proceedings on motion of the county attorney or the
child's counsel, enter a consent decree, and continue the case under
terms and conditions established by the court. These terms and
conditions may include prohibiting a child from driving a motor
vehicle for a specified period of time or under specific
circumstances, or the supervision of the child by a juvenile court
officer or other agency or person designated by the court, and may
include the requirement that the child perform a work assignment of
value to the state or to the public or make restitution consisting of
a monetary payment to the victim or a work assignment directly of
value to the victim. The court shall notify the state department of
transportation of an order prohibiting the child from driving.
2. A consent decree entered regarding a child placed in detention
under section 232.22, subsection 1, paragraph "g", shall require
the child to attend a batterers' treatment program under section
708.2B. The second time the child fails to attend the batterers'
treatment as required by the consent decree shall result in the
decree being vacated and proceedings commenced under section 232.47.
3. A consent decree shall not be entered unless the child and the
child's parent, guardian or custodian is informed of the consequences
of the decree by the court and the court determines that the child
has voluntarily and intelligently agreed to the terms and conditions
of the decree. If the county attorney objects to the entry of a
consent decree, the court shall proceed to determine the
appropriateness of entering a consent decree after consideration of
any objections or reasons for entering such a decree.
4. A consent decree shall remain in force for up to one year
unless the child is sooner discharged by the court or by the juvenile
court officer or other agency or person supervising the child. Upon
application of a juvenile court officer or other agency or person
supervising the child made prior to the expiration of the decree and
after notice and hearing, or upon agreement by the parties, a consent
decree may be extended for up to an additional year by order of the
court.
5. When a child has complied with the express terms and
conditions of the consent decree for the required amount of time or
until earlier dismissed as provided in subsection 4, the original
petition may not be reinstated. However, failure to so comply may
result in the child's being thereafter held accountable as if the
consent decree had never been entered.
6. A child who is discharged or who completes a period of
continuance without the reinstatement of the original petition shall
not be proceeded against in any court for a delinquent act alleged in
the petition. Section History: Early Form
[C79, 81, § 232.46; 82 Acts, ch 1209, § 11] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 186, § 10055, 10201; 94 Acts, ch 1172, §19; 95 Acts,
ch 180, § 5; 2008 Acts, ch 1187, §132