IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.49 - PHYSICAL AND MENTAL EXAMINATIONS.
1. Following the entry of an order of adjudication under section
232.47 the court may, after a hearing which may be simultaneous with
the adjudicatory hearing, order a physical or mental examination of
the child if it finds that an examination is necessary to determine
the child's physical or mental condition. The court may consider
chemical dependency as either a physical or mental condition and may
consider a chemical dependency evaluation as either a physical or
mental examination. If the examination indicates the child has
behaved in a manner that threatened the safety of another person, has
committed a violent act causing bodily injury to another person, or
has been a victim or perpetrator of sexual abuse, unless otherwise
ordered by the court, the child's parent, guardian, or foster parent
or other person with custody of the child shall be provided with that
information.
2. When possible an examination shall be conducted on an
outpatient basis, but the court may, if it deems necessary, commit
the child to a suitable hospital, facility or institution for the
purpose of examination. Commitment for examination shall not exceed
thirty days and the civil commitment provisions of chapter 229 shall
not apply.
3. a. At any time after the filing of a delinquency petition
the court may order a physical or mental examination of the child if
the following circumstances apply:
(1) The court finds such examination to be in the best interest
of the child; and
(2) The parent, guardian, or custodian and the child's counsel
agree.
b. An examination shall be conducted on an outpatient basis
unless the court, the child's counsel, and the parent, guardian, or
custodian agree that it is necessary the child be committed to a
suitable hospital, facility, or institution for the purpose of
examination. Commitment for examination shall not exceed thirty days
and the civil commitment provisions of chapter 229 shall not apply.
Section History: Early Form
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, § 232.13; C79, 81, § 232.49] Section History: Recent Form
86 Acts, ch 1186, § 4; 2005 Acts, ch 124, §3; 2009 Acts, ch 41,
§235