IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.51 - DISPOSITION OF CHILD WITH MENTAL ILLNESS OR MENTAL RETARDATION.
232.51 DISPOSITION OF CHILD WITH MENTAL ILLNESS OR
MENTAL RETARDATION.
If the evidence received at an adjudicatory or a dispositional
hearing indicates that the child is mentally ill, the court may
direct the juvenile court officer or the department to initiate
proceedings or to assist the child's parent or guardian to initiate
civil commitment proceedings in the juvenile court. These
proceedings in the juvenile court shall adhere to the requirements of
chapter 229. If the evidence received at an adjudicatory or a
dispositional hearing indicates that the child is mentally retarded,
the court may direct the juvenile court officer or the department to
initiate proceedings or to assist the child's parent or guardian to
initiate civil commitment proceedings in the juvenile court. These
proceedings shall adhere to the requirements of chapter 222. If the
child is committed as a child with mental illness or mental
retardation, any order adjudicating the child to have committed a
delinquent act shall be set aside and the petition shall be
dismissed. Section History: Early Form
[C79, 81, § 232.51] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 186, § 10055, 10201; 86 Acts, ch 1186, § 5; 96 Acts,
ch 1129, § 62