IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.52 - DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A DELINQUENT ACT.
232.52 DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A
DELINQUENT ACT.
1. Pursuant to a hearing as provided in section 232.50, the court
* * *
which the jurisdiction of the child is transferred shall have the
same powers with respect to the child as if the petition had
originally been filed in that court.
5. When the court enters an order transferring the legal and
physical custody of a child to an agency, facility, department, or
institution, the court shall transmit its order, its finding, and a
summary of its information concerning the child to such agency,
facility, department, or institution.
6. If the court orders the transfer of custody of the child to
the department of human services or other agency for placement, the
department or agency responsible for the placement of the child shall
submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as
possible.
7. a. When the court orders the transfer of legal custody of
a child pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph "d", "e", or
"f", the order shall state that reasonable efforts as defined in
section 232.57 have been made. If deemed appropriate by the court,
the order may include a determination that continuation of the child
in the child's home is contrary to the child's welfare. The
inclusion of such a determination shall not under any circumstances
be deemed a prerequisite for entering an order pursuant to this
section. However, the inclusion of such a determination, supported
by the record, may be used to assist the department in obtaining
federal funding for the child's placement. If such a determination
is included in the order, unless the court makes a determination that
further reasonable efforts are not required, reasonable efforts shall
be made to prevent permanent removal of a child from the child's home
and to encourage reunification of the child with the child's parents
and family. The reasonable efforts may include but are not limited
to early intervention and follow-up programs implemented pursuant to
section 232.191.
b. When the court orders the transfer of legal custody of a
child pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph "d", and the child is
sixteen years of age or older, the order shall specify the services
needed to assist the child in preparing for the transition from
foster care to adulthood. If the child has a case permanency plan,
the court shall consider the written transition plan of services and
needs assessment developed for the child's case permanency plan. If
the child does not have a case permanency plan containing the
transition plan and needs assessment at the time the transfer order
is entered, the written transition plan and needs assessment shall be
developed and submitted for the court's consideration no later than
six months from the date of the transfer order. The court shall
modify the initial transfer order as necessary to specify the
services needed to assist the child in preparing for the transition
from foster care to adulthood. If the transition plan identifies
services or other support needed to assist the child when the child
becomes an adult and the court deems it to be beneficial to the
child, the court may authorize the individual who is the child's
guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate to continue a
relationship with and provide advice to the child for a period of
time beyond the child's eighteenth birthday.
8. If the court orders the transfer of the custody of the child
to the department of human services or to another agency for
placement in group foster care, the department or agency shall make
every reasonable effort to place the child in the least restrictive,
most family-like, and most appropriate setting available and in close
proximity to the parents' home, consistent with the child's best
interests and special needs, and shall consider the placement's
proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of
placement.
9. If a child has previously been adjudicated as a child in need
of assistance, and a social worker or other caseworker from the
department of human services has been assigned to work on the child's
case, the court may order the department of human services to assign
the same social worker or caseworker to work on any matters related
to the child arising under this division.
10. a. Upon receipt of an application from the director of
the department of human services, the court shall enter an order to
temporarily transfer a child who has been placed in the state
training school pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph "e", to a
facility which has been designated to be an alternative placement
site for the state training school, provided the court finds that all
of the following conditions exist:
(1) There is insufficient time to file a motion and hold a
hearing for a substitute dispositional order under section 232.54.
(2) Immediate removal of the child from the state training school
is necessary to safeguard the child's physical or emotional health.
(3) That reasonable attempts to notify the parents, guardian ad
litem, and attorney for the child have been made.
b. If the court finds the conditions in paragraph "a"
exist and there is insufficient time to provide notice as required
under rule of juvenile procedure 8.12, the court may enter an ex
parte order temporarily transferring the child to the alternative
placement site.
c. Within three days of the child's transfer, the director
shall file a motion for a substitute dispositional order under
section 232.54 and the court shall hold a hearing concerning the
motion within fourteen days of the child's transfer.
11. The court shall order a juvenile adjudicated a delinquent for
an offense that requires DNA profiling under section 81.2 to submit a
DNA sample for DNA profiling pursuant to section 81.4. Section History: Early Form
* * *