IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.52 - DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A DELINQUENT ACT.
232.52 DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A
DELINQUENT ACT.
1. Pursuant to a hearing as provided in section 232.50, the court
shall enter the least restrictive dispositional order appropriate in
view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child's
culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case,
the age of the child, the child's prior record, or the fact that the
child has received a youthful offender deferred sentence under
section 907.3A. The order shall specify the duration and the nature
of the disposition, including the type of residence or confinement
ordered and the individual, agency, department or facility in whom
custody is vested. In the case of a child who has received a
youthful offender deferred sentence, the initial duration of the
dispositional order shall be until the child reaches the age of
eighteen.
2. The dispositional orders which the court may enter subject to
its continuing jurisdiction are as follows:
a. An order prescribing one or more of the following:
(1) A work assignment of value to the state or to the public.
(2) Restitution consisting of monetary payment or a work
assignment of value to the victim.
(3) If the child is fourteen years of age or older, restitution
consisting of monetary payment or a work assignment of value to the
county or to the public for fees of attorneys appointed to represent
the child at public expense pursuant to section 232.11.
(4) (a) The suspension or revocation of the driver's license or
operating privilege of the child, for a period of one year, for the
commission of delinquent acts which are a violation of any of the
following:
(i) Section 123.46.
(ii) Section 123.47 regarding the purchase or attempt to purchase
of alcoholic beverages.
(iii) Chapter 124.
(iv) Section 126.3.
(v) Chapter 453B.
(vi) Two or more violations of section 123.47 regarding the
possession of alcoholic beverages.
(vii) Section 708.1, if the assault is committed upon an employee
of the school at which the child is enrolled, and the child intended
to inflict serious injury upon the school employee or caused bodily
injury or mental illness.
(viii) Section 724.4, if the child carried the dangerous weapon
on school grounds.
(ix) Section 724.4B.
(b) The child may be issued a temporary restricted license or
school license if the child is otherwise eligible.
(5) The suspension of the driver's license or operating privilege
of the child for a period not to exceed one year. The order shall
state whether a work permit may or shall not be issued to the child.
b. An order placing the child on probation and releasing the
child to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
c. An order providing special care and treatment required for
the physical, emotional, or mental health of the child, and
(1) Placing the child on probation or other supervision; and
(2) If the court deems appropriate, ordering the parent,
guardian, or custodian to reimburse the county for any costs incurred
* * *