IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.52 - DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A DELINQUENT ACT.
232.52 DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A
DELINQUENT ACT.
1. Pursuant to a hearing as provided in section 232.50, the court
shall enter the least restrictive dispositional order appropriate in
view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child's
culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case,
the age of the child, the child's prior record, or the fact that the
child has received a youthful offender deferred sentence under
section 907.3A. The order shall specify the duration and the nature
of the disposition, including the type of residence or confinement
ordered and the individual, agency, department or facility in whom
custody is vested. In the case of a child who has received a
youthful offender deferred sentence, the initial duration of the
dispositional order shall be until the child reaches the age of
eighteen.
2. The dispositional orders which the court may enter subject to
its continuing jurisdiction are as follows:
a. An order prescribing one or more of the following:
(1) A work assignment of value to the state or to the public.
(2) Restitution consisting of monetary payment or a work
assignment of value to the victim.
(3) If the child is fourteen years of age or older, restitution
consisting of monetary payment or a work assignment of value to the
county or to the public for fees of attorneys appointed to represent
the child at public expense pursuant to section 232.11.
(4) (a) The suspension or revocation of the driver's license or
operating privilege of the child, for a period of one year, for the
commission of delinquent acts which are a violation of any of the
following:
(i) Section 123.46.
(ii) Section 123.47 regarding the purchase or attempt to purchase
of alcoholic beverages.
(iii) Chapter 124.
(iv) Section 126.3.
(v) Chapter 453B.
(vi) Two or more violations of section 123.47 regarding the
possession of alcoholic beverages.
(vii) Section 708.1, if the assault is committed upon an employee
of the school at which the child is enrolled, and the child intended
to inflict serious injury upon the school employee or caused bodily
injury or mental illness.
(viii) Section 724.4, if the child carried the dangerous weapon
on school grounds.
(ix) Section 724.4B.
(b) The child may be issued a temporary restricted license or
school license if the child is otherwise eligible.
(5) The suspension of the driver's license or operating privilege
of the child for a period not to exceed one year. The order shall
state whether a work permit may or shall not be issued to the child.
b. An order placing the child on probation and releasing the
child to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
c. An order providing special care and treatment required for
the physical, emotional, or mental health of the child, and
(1) Placing the child on probation or other supervision; and
(2) If the court deems appropriate, ordering the parent,
guardian, or custodian to reimburse the county for any costs incurred
as provided in section 232.141, subsection 1, or to otherwise pay or
provide for such care and treatment.
d. An order transferring the legal custody of the child,
subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the court for purposes of
section 232.54, to one of the following:
(1) An adult relative or other suitable adult and placing the
child on probation.
(2) A child-placing agency or other suitable private agency or
facility which is licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive
and provide care for children and placing the child on probation or
other supervision.
(3) The department of human services for purposes of foster care
and prescribing the type of placement which will serve the best
interests of the child and the means by which the placement shall be
monitored by the court. The court shall consider ordering placement
in family foster care as an alternative to group foster care.
(4) The chief juvenile court officer or the officer's designee
for placement in a program under section 232.191, subsection 4. The
chief juvenile court officer or the officer's designee may place a
child in group foster care for failure to comply with the terms and
conditions of the supervised community treatment program for up to
seventy-two hours without notice to the court or for more than
seventy-two hours if the court is notified of the placement within
seventy-two hours of placement, subject to a hearing before the court
on the placement within ten days.
e. An order transferring the guardianship of the child,
subject to the continuing jurisdiction and custody of the court for
the purposes of section 232.54, to the director of the department of
human services for purposes of placement in the state training school
or other facility, provided that the child is at least twelve years
of age and the court finds the placement to be in the best interests
of the child or necessary for the protection of the public, and that
the child has been found to have committed an act which is a forcible
felony, as defined in section 702.11, or a felony violation of
section 124.401 or chapter 707, or the court finds any three of the
following conditions exist:
(1) The child is at least fifteen years of age and the court
finds the placement to be in the best interests of the child or
necessary to the protection of the public.
(2) The child has committed an act which is a crime against a
person and which would be an aggravated misdemeanor or a felony if
the act were committed by an adult.
(3) The child has previously been found to have committed a
delinquent act.
(4) The child has previously been placed in a treatment facility
* * *