IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.53 - DURATION OF DISPOSITIONAL ORDERS.
1. Any dispositional order entered by the court pursuant to
section 232.52 shall remain in force for an indeterminate period or
until the child becomes eighteen years of age unless otherwise
specified by the court or unless sooner terminated pursuant to the
provisions of section 232.54. No dispositional order made under
section 232.52, subsection 2, paragraph "e", shall remain in
force longer than the maximum possible duration of the sentence which
may be imposed on an adult for the commission of the act which the
child has been found by the court to have committed.
2. All dispositional orders entered prior to the child attaining
the age of seventeen years shall automatically terminate when the
child becomes eighteen years of age, except as provided in subsection
3. Dispositional orders entered subsequent to the child attaining
the age of seventeen years and prior to the child's eighteenth
birthday shall automatically terminate one year and six months after
the date of disposition. In the case of an adult within the
jurisdiction of the court under the provisions of section 232.8,
subsection 1, the dispositional order shall automatically terminate
one year and six months after the last date upon which jurisdiction
could attach.
3. A dispositional order entered prior to the child attaining the
age of seventeen, for a child required to register as a sex offender
pursuant to the provisions of chapter 692A, may be extended one year
and six months beyond the date the child becomes eighteen years of
age.
4. Notwithstanding section 233A.13, a child committed to the
training school subsequent to the child attaining the age of
seventeen years and prior to the child's eighteenth birthday may be
held at the school beyond the child's eighteenth birthday pursuant to
subsection 2 or 3, provided that the training school makes
application to and receives permission from the committing court.
This extension shall be for the purpose of completion by the child of
a course of instruction established for the child pursuant to section
233A.4 and cannot extend for more than one year and six months beyond
the date of disposition unless the duration of the dispositional
order was extended pursuant to subsection 3.
5. a. Any person supervising but not having custody of the
child pursuant to such an order shall file a written report with the
court at least every six months concerning the status and progress of
the child.
b. Any agency, facility, institution, or person to whom
custody of the child has been transferred pursuant to such order
shall file a written report with the court at least every six months
concerning the status and progress of the child.
c. Any report prepared pursuant to this subsection shall be
included in the record considered by the court in a permanency
hearing conducted pursuant to section 232.58. Section History: Early Form
[C73, § 1653--1658; C97, § 2708; S13, § 254-a23, 2708; C24, 27,
31, 35, 39, § 3639, 3649; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, § 232.23, 232.30;
C66, 71, 73, 75, § 232.36, 232.37; C79, 81, § 232.53; 82 Acts, ch
1209, § 12] Section History: Recent Form
84 Acts, ch 1166, § 1; 2000 Acts, ch 1056, §2; 2001 Acts, ch 135,
§8; 2009 Acts, ch 119, §34, 36