IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.55 - EFFECT OF ADJUDICATION AND DISPOSITION.
1. An adjudication or disposition in a proceeding under this
division shall not be deemed a conviction of a crime and shall not
impose any civil disabilities or operate to disqualify the child in
any civil service application or appointment.
2. a. Adjudication and disposition proceedings under this
division are not admissible as evidence against a person in a
subsequent proceeding in any other court before or after the person
reaches majority except in a sentencing proceeding after conviction
of the person for an offense other than a simple or serious
misdemeanor.
b. Adjudication and disposition proceedings may properly be
included in a presentence investigation report prepared pursuant to
chapter 901 and section 906.5.
c. However, the use of adjudication and disposition
proceedings pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the
restrictions contained in section 232.150.
3. This section does not apply to dispositional orders entered
regarding a child who has received a youthful offender deferred
sentence under section 907.3A who is not discharged from probation
before or upon the child's eighteenth birthday. Section History: Early Form
[C79, 81, § 232.55] Section History: Recent Form
85 Acts, ch 179, §1; 97 Acts, ch 126, §29; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §238