IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.68 - DEFINITIONS.
The definitions in section 235A.13 are applicable to this part 2
of division III. As used in sections 232.67 through 232.77 and
235A.12 through 235A.24, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
omissions of a person responsible for the care of the child, if the
impairment is diagnosed and confirmed by a licensed physician or
qualified mental health professional as defined in section 622.10.
c. The commission of a sexual offense with or to a child
pursuant to chapter 709, section 726.2, or section 728.12, subsection
1, as a result of the acts or omissions of the person responsible for
the care of the child. Notwithstanding section 702.5, the commission
of a sexual offense under this paragraph includes any sexual offense
eighteen years.
d. The failure on the part of a person responsible for the
care of a child to provide for the adequate food, shelter, clothing
or other care necessary for the child's health and welfare when
financially able to do so or when offered financial or other
reasonable means to do so. A parent or guardian legitimately
practicing religious beliefs who does not provide specified medical
treatment for a child for that reason alone shall not be considered
abusing the child, however this provision shall not preclude a court
from ordering that medical service be provided to the child where the
child's health requires it.
e. The acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care
of a child which allow, permit, or encourage the child to engage in
acts prohibited pursuant to section 725.1. Notwithstanding section
702.5, acts or omissions under this paragraph include an act or
omission referred to in this paragraph with or to a person under the
age of eighteen years.
f. An illegal drug is present in a child's body as a direct
and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the person
responsible for the care of the child.
g. The person responsible for the care of a child has, in the
presence of the child, as defined in section 232.2, subsection 6,
paragraph "p", manufactured a dangerous substance, as defined in
section 232.2, subsection 6, paragraph "p", or in the presence of
* * *
h. The commission of bestiality in the presence of a minor
under section 717C.1 by a person who resides in a home with a child,
as a result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the
care of the child.
i. Knowingly allowing a person custody or control of, or
unsupervised access to a child or minor, after knowing the person is
required to register or is on the sex offender registry under chapter
692A for a violation of section 726.6.
2A. "Child protection worker" means an individual designated
by the department to perform an assessment in response to a report of
child abuse.
3. "Confidential access to a child" means access to a child,
during an assessment of an alleged act of child abuse, who is alleged
to be the victim of the child abuse. The access may be accomplished
by interview, observation, or examination of the child. As used in
this subsection and this part:
a. "Interview" means the verbal exchange between the child
protection worker and the child for the purpose of developing
information necessary to protect the child. A child protection
worker is not precluded from recording visible evidence of abuse.
b. "Observation" means direct physical viewing of a child
under the age of four by the child protection worker where the
viewing is limited to the child's body other than the genitalia and
pubes. "Observation" also means direct physical viewing of a
child aged four or older by the child protection worker without
touching the child or removing an article of the child's clothing,
and doing so without the consent of the child's parent, custodian, or
guardian. A child protection worker is not precluded from recording
evidence of abuse obtained as a result of a child's voluntary removal
of an article of clothing without inducement by the child protection
worker. However, if prior consent of the child's parent or guardian,
or an ex parte court order, is obtained, "observation" may
* * *