IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.71B - DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF REPORT.
232.71B DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF
REPORT.
1. Commencement of assessment -- purpose.
a. If the department determines a report constitutes a child
abuse allegation, the department shall promptly commence an
appropriate assessment within twenty-four hours of receiving the
report.
b. The primary purpose of the assessment shall be the
protection of the child named in the report. The secondary purpose
of the assessment shall be to engage the child's family in services
to enhance family strengths and to address needs.
2. Notification of parents. The department, within five
working days of commencing the assessment, shall provide written
notification of the assessment to the child's parents. If a parent
is alleged to have committed the child abuse, the notice shall inform
the parents regarding the complaint or allegation made regarding the
parent. The parents shall be informed in a manner that protects the
confidentiality rights of an individual who reported the child abuse
or provided information as part of the assessment process. However,
if the department shows the court to the court's satisfaction that
notification is likely to endanger the child or other persons, the
court shall orally direct the department to withhold notification.
Within one working day of issuing an oral directive, the court shall
issue a written order restraining the notification. The department
shall not reveal in the written notification to the parents or
otherwise the identity of the reporter of child abuse to a subject of
a child abuse report listed in section 235A.15, subsection 2,
paragraph "a".
3. Involvement of law enforcement. The department shall
apply protocols, developed with the local child protection assistance
team established pursuant to section 915.35, to prioritize the
actions taken in response to child abuse reports and to work jointly
with child protection assistance teams and law enforcement agencies
in performing assessment and investigative processes for child abuse
reports in which a criminal act harming a child is alleged. The
* * *
paragraph "b". A witness shall be present during an observation
of a child. Any child aged ten years of age or older can terminate
contact with the child protection worker by stating or indicating the
child's wish to discontinue the contact. The immunity granted by
section 232.73 applies to acts or omissions in good faith of
administrators and their facilities or school districts for
cooperating in an assessment and allowing confidential access to a
child.
7. Information requests.
a. The department may request information from any person
believed to have knowledge of a child abuse case. The county
attorney, any law enforcement or social services agency in the state,
and any mandatory reporter, whether or not the reporter made the
specific child abuse report, shall cooperate and assist in the
assessment upon the request of the department.
b. In performing an assessment, the department may request
criminal history data from the department of public safety on any
person believed to be responsible for an injury to a child which, if
confirmed, would constitute child abuse. The department shall
establish procedures for determining when a criminal history records
check is necessary.
8. Protective disclosure. If the department determines that
disclosure is necessary for the protection of a child, the department
may disclose to a subject of a child abuse report referred to in
section 235A.15, subsection 2, paragraph "a", that an individual
is listed in the child or dependent adult abuse registry or is
required to register with the sex offender registry in accordance
with chapter 692A.
9. Physical examination. If the department refers a child to
a physician for a physical examination, the department shall contact
the physician regarding the examination within twenty-four hours of
making the referral. If the physician who performs the examination
upon referral by the department reasonably believes the child has
* * *