IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.71B - DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF REPORT.
232.71B DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF
REPORT.
1. Commencement of assessment -- purpose.
a. If the department determines a report constitutes a child
abuse allegation, the department shall promptly commence an
appropriate assessment within twenty-four hours of receiving the
report.
b. The primary purpose of the assessment shall be the
protection of the child named in the report. The secondary purpose
of the assessment shall be to engage the child's family in services
to enhance family strengths and to address needs.
2. Notification of parents. The department, within five
working days of commencing the assessment, shall provide written
notification of the assessment to the child's parents. If a parent
is alleged to have committed the child abuse, the notice shall inform
the parents regarding the complaint or allegation made regarding the
parent. The parents shall be informed in a manner that protects the
confidentiality rights of an individual who reported the child abuse
or provided information as part of the assessment process. However,
if the department shows the court to the court's satisfaction that
notification is likely to endanger the child or other persons, the
court shall orally direct the department to withhold notification.
Within one working day of issuing an oral directive, the court shall
issue a written order restraining the notification. The department
shall not reveal in the written notification to the parents or
otherwise the identity of the reporter of child abuse to a subject of
a child abuse report listed in section 235A.15, subsection 2,
paragraph "a".
3. Involvement of law enforcement. The department shall
apply protocols, developed with the local child protection assistance
team established pursuant to section 915.35, to prioritize the
actions taken in response to child abuse reports and to work jointly
with child protection assistance teams and law enforcement agencies
in performing assessment and investigative processes for child abuse
reports in which a criminal act harming a child is alleged. The
county attorney and appropriate law enforcement agencies shall also
take any other lawful action which may be necessary or advisable for
the protection of the child. If a report is determined not to
constitute a child abuse allegation, but a criminal act harming a
child is alleged, the department shall immediately refer the matter
to the appropriate law enforcement agency.
4. Assessment process. The assessment is subject to all of
the following:
a. Identification of the nature, extent, and cause of the
injuries, if any, to the child named in the report.
b. Identification of the person or persons responsible for
the alleged child abuse.
c. A description of the name, age, and condition of other
children in the same home as the child named in the report.
d. An evaluation of the home environment. If concerns
regarding protection of children are identified by the child
protection worker, the child protection worker shall evaluate the
child named in the report and any other children in the same home as
the parents or other persons responsible for their care.
e. An interview of the person alleged to have committed the
child abuse, if the person's identity and location are known. The
offer of an interview shall be made to the person prior to any
consideration or determination being made that the person committed
the alleged abuse. The person shall be informed of the complaint or
* * *