IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.71B - DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF REPORT.
232.71B DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF
REPORT.
1. Commencement of assessment -- purpose.
a. If the department determines a report constitutes a child
* * *
the physician regarding the examination within twenty-four hours of
making the referral. If the physician who performs the examination
upon referral by the department reasonably believes the child has
been abused, the physician shall report to the department within
twenty-four hours of performing the examination.
10. Multidisciplinary team. In each county or multicounty
area in which more than fifty child abuse reports are made per year,
the department shall establish a multidisciplinary team, as defined
in section 235A.13, subsection 8. Upon the department's request, a
multidisciplinary team shall assist the department in the assessment,
diagnosis, and disposition of a child abuse report.
11. Facility protocol.
a. The department shall apply a protocol, developed in
consultation with facilities providing care to children, for
conducting an assessment of reports of abuse of children allegedly
caused by employees of facilities providing care to children. As
part of such an assessment, the department shall notify the licensing
authority for the facility, the governing body of the facility, and
the administrator in charge of the facility of any of the following:
(1) A violation of facility policy noted in the assessment.
(2) An instance in which facility policy or lack of facility
policy may have contributed to the reported incident of alleged child
abuse.
(3) An instance in which general practice in the facility appears
to differ from the facility's written policy.
b. The licensing authority, the governing body, and the
administrator in charge of the facility shall take any lawful action
which may be necessary or advisable to protect children receiving
care.
12. Assessment report. The department, upon completion of
the assessment, shall make a written report of the assessment, in
accordance with all of the following:
a. The written assessment shall incorporate the information
required by subsection 4.
b. The written assessment shall be completed within twenty
business days of the receipt of the report.
c. The written assessment shall include a description of the
child's condition, identification of the injury or risk to which the
child was exposed, the circumstances which led to the injury or risk
to the child, and the identity of any person alleged to be
responsible for the injury or risk to the child.
d. The written assessment shall identify the strengths and
needs of the child, and of the child's parent, home, and family.
e. The written assessment shall identify services available
from the department and informal and formal services and other
support available in the community to address the strengths and needs
identified in the assessment.
f. Upon completion of the assessment, the department shall
consult with the child's family in offering services to the child and
the child's family to address strengths and needs identified in the
assessment.
g. The department shall notify each subject of the child
abuse report, as identified in section 235A.15, subsection 2,
paragraph "a", of the results of the assessment, of the subject's
right, pursuant to section 235A.19, to correct the report data or
disposition data which refers to the subject, and of the procedures
to correct the data.
h. If after completing the assessment process the child
protection worker determines, with the concurrence of the worker's
supervisor and the department's area administrator, that a report is
a spurious report or that protective concerns are not present, the
portions of the assessment report described under paragraphs "d"
and "e" shall not be required.
13. Court-ordered and voluntary services. The department
shall provide or arrange for and monitor services for abused children
and their families on a voluntary basis or under a final or
intermediate order of the juvenile court.
14. County attorney -- juvenile court. The department shall
provide the juvenile court and the county attorney with a copy of the
portion of the written assessment pertaining to the child abuse
report. The juvenile court and the county attorney shall notify the
department of any action taken concerning an assessment provided by
the department.
15. False reports. If a fourth report is received from the
same person who made three earlier reports which identified the same
child as a victim of child abuse and the same person responsible for
the care of the child as the alleged abuser and which were determined
by the department to be entirely false or without merit, the
department may determine that the report is again false or without
merit due to the report's spurious or frivolous nature and may in its
discretion terminate its assessment of the report. If the department
receives more than three reports which identify the same child as a
victim of child abuse or the same person as the alleged abuser of a
child, or which were made by the same person, and the department
determined the reports to be entirely false or without merit, the
department shall provide information concerning the reports to the
county attorney for consideration of criminal charges under section
232.75, subsection 3. Section History: Recent Form
97 Acts, ch 35, §6, 25; 97 Acts, ch 176, §24, 43; 2001 Acts, ch
122, §5; 2002 Acts, ch 1074, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 44, §50; 2003 Acts, ch
47, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 107, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 123, §1; 2003 Acts, ch
179, §68; 2004 Acts, ch 1152, §1, 2; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §239
232.77, 232.78, 235A.15, 235A.19, 331.653, 915.35 Footnotes
Written assessment made for a child abuse report shall include a
determination as to whether or not substance abuse by the person
responsible for the child's care was a factor in the report and
finding of abuse; joint study by departments of public health and
human services to collect related data and develop and implement a
* * *