IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.77 - PHOTOGRAPHS, X RAYS, AND MEDICALLY RELEVANT TESTS.
232.77 PHOTOGRAPHS, X RAYS, AND MEDICALLY RELEVANT
TESTS.
1. A person who is required to report a case of child abuse may
take or cause to be taken, at public expense, photographs, X rays, or
other physical examinations or tests of a child which would provide
medical indication of allegations arising from a child abuse
assessment. A health practitioner may, if medically indicated, cause
to be performed radiological examination, physical examination, or
other medical tests of the child. A person who takes any photographs
or X rays or performs physical examinations or other tests pursuant
to this section shall notify the department that the photographs or X
rays have been taken or the examinations or other tests have been
performed. The person who made notification shall retain the
photographs or X rays or examination or test findings for a
reasonable time following the notification. Whenever the person is
required to report under section 232.69, in that person's capacity as
a member of the staff of a medical or other private or public
institution, agency or facility, that person shall immediately notify
the person in charge of the institution, agency, or facility or that
person's designated delegate of the need for photographs or X rays or
examinations or other tests.
2. If a health practitioner discovers in a child physical or
behavioral symptoms of the effects of exposure to cocaine, heroin,
amphetamine, methamphetamine, or other illegal drugs, or combinations
or derivatives thereof, which were not prescribed by a health
practitioner, or if the health practitioner has determined through
examination of the natural mother of the child that the child was
exposed in utero, the health practitioner may perform or cause to be
performed a medically relevant test, as defined in section 232.73, on
the child. The practitioner shall report any positive results of
such a test on the child to the department. The department shall
begin an assessment pursuant to section 232.71B upon receipt of such
a report. A positive test result obtained prior to the birth of a
child shall not be used for the criminal prosecution of a parent for
acts and omissions resulting in intrauterine exposure of the child to
an illegal drug. Section History: Early Form
[C75, 77, § 235A.11; C79, 81, § 232.77] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 96, § 157, 159; 90 Acts, ch 1264, § 29; 93 Acts, ch
93, §3; 94 Acts, ch 1130, §6; 96 Acts, ch 1092, § 4; 97 Acts, ch 35,
§10, 25