IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.78 - TEMPORARY CUSTODY OF A CHILD PURSUANT TO EX PARTE COURT ORDER.
232.78 TEMPORARY CUSTODY OF A CHILD PURSUANT TO EX
PARTE COURT ORDER.
1. The juvenile court may enter an ex parte order directing a
peace officer or a juvenile court officer to take custody of a child
before or after the filing of a petition under this chapter provided
all of the following apply:
a. The person responsible for the care of the child is
absent, or though present, was asked and refused to consent to the
removal of the child and was informed of an intent to apply for an
order under this section, or there is reasonable cause to believe
that a request for consent would further endanger the child, or there
is reasonable cause to believe that a request for consent will cause
the parent, guardian, or legal custodian to take flight with the
child.
b. It appears that the child's immediate removal is necessary
to avoid imminent danger to the child's life or health. The
circumstances or conditions indicating the presence of such imminent
danger shall include but are not limited to any of the following:
(1) The refusal or failure of the person responsible for the care
of the child to comply with the request of a peace officer, juvenile
court officer, or child protection worker for such person to obtain
and provide to the requester the results of a physical or mental
examination of the child. The request for a physical examination of
the child may specify the performance of a medically relevant test.
(2) The refusal or failure of the person responsible for the care
of the child or a person present in the person's home to comply with
a request of a peace officer, juvenile court officer, or child
protection worker for such a person to submit to and provide to the
requester the results of a medically relevant test of the person.
c. There is not enough time to file a petition and hold a
hearing under section 232.95.
d. The application for the order includes a statement of the
facts to support the findings specified in paragraphs "a",
"b", and "c".
2. The person making the application for an order shall assert
facts showing there is reasonable cause to believe that the child
cannot either be returned to the place where the child was residing
or placed with the parent who does not have physical care of the
child.
3. Except for good cause shown or unless the child is sooner
returned to the place where the child was residing or permitted to
return to the child care facility, a petition shall be filed under
this chapter within three days of the issuance of the order.
4. The juvenile court may enter an order authorizing a physician
or hospital to provide emergency medical or surgical procedures
before the filing of a petition under this chapter provided:
a. Such procedures are necessary to safeguard the life and
health of the child; and
b. There is not enough time to file a petition under this
chapter and hold a hearing as provided in section 232.95.
5. The juvenile court, before or after the filing of a petition
under this chapter, may enter an ex parte order authorizing a
physician or hospital to conduct an outpatient physical examination
or authorizing a physician, a psychologist certified under section
154B.7, or a community mental health center accredited pursuant to
chapter 230A to conduct an outpatient mental examination of a child
if necessary to identify the nature, extent, and cause of injuries to
* * *