IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.8 - JURISDICTION.
1. a. The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction
in proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a
delinquent act unless otherwise provided by law, and has exclusive
original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning an adult who is
alleged to have committed a delinquent act prior to having become an
adult, and who has been transferred to the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court pursuant to an order under section 803.5.
b. Violations by a child of provisions of chapter 321, 321G,
321I, 453A, 461A, 461B, 462A, 481A, 481B, 483A, 484A, or 484B, which
would be simple misdemeanors if committed by an adult, and violations
by a child of county or municipal curfew or traffic ordinances, are
excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be
prosecuted as simple misdemeanors as provided by law. A child
convicted of a violation excluded from the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court under this paragraph shall be sentenced pursuant to
section 805.8, where applicable, and pursuant to section 903.1,
subsection 3, for all other violations.
c. Violations by a child, aged sixteen or older, which
subject the child to the provisions of section 124.401, subsection 1,
paragraph "e" or "f", or violations of section 723A.2 which
involve a violation of chapter 724, or violation of chapter 724 which
constitutes a felony, or violations which constitute a forcible
felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and
shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the court
transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion
and for good cause. A child over whom jurisdiction has not been
transferred to the juvenile court, and who is convicted of a
violation excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under
this paragraph, shall be sentenced pursuant to section 124.401B,
902.9, or 903.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Code to
the contrary, the court may accept from a child a plea of guilty, or
may instruct the jury on a lesser included offense to the offense
excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under this
section, in the same manner as regarding an adult. However, the
juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in a
proceeding concerning an offense of animal torture as provided in
section 717B.3A alleged to have been committed by a child under the
age of seventeen.
d. The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction in proceedings
commenced against a child pursuant to section 236.3 over which the
district court has waived its jurisdiction. The juvenile court shall
hear the action in the manner of an adjudicatory hearing under
section 232.47, subject to the following:
(1) The juvenile court shall abide by the provisions of sections
236.4 and 236.6 in holding hearings and making a disposition.
(2) The plaintiff is entitled to proceed pro se under sections
236.3A and 236.3B.
2. A case involving a person charged in a court other than the
juvenile court with the commission of a public offense not exempted
* * *