IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.82 - REMOVAL OF SEXUAL OFFENDERS AND PHYSICAL ABUSERS FROM THE RESIDENCE PURSUANT TO COURT ORDER.
232.82 REMOVAL OF SEXUAL OFFENDERS AND PHYSICAL
ABUSERS FROM THE RESIDENCE PURSUANT TO COURT ORDER.
1. Notwithstanding section 561.15, if it is alleged by a person
authorized to file a petition under section 232.87, subsection 2, or
by the court on its own motion, that a parent, guardian, custodian,
or an adult member of the household in which a child resides has
committed a sexual offense with or against the child, pursuant to
chapter 709 or section 726.2, or a physical abuse as defined by
section 232.2, subsection 42, the juvenile court may enter an ex
parte order requiring the alleged sexual offender or physical abuser
to vacate the child's residence upon a showing that probable cause
exists to believe that the sexual offense or physical abuse has
occurred and that substantial evidence exists to believe that the
presence of the alleged sexual offender or physical abuser in the
child's residence presents a danger to the child's life or physical,
emotional, or mental health.
2. If an order is entered under subsection 1 and a petition has
not yet been filed under this chapter, the petition shall be filed
under section 232.87 by the county attorney, the department of human
services, or a juvenile court officer within three days of the
entering of the order.
3. The juvenile court may order on its own motion, or shall order
upon the request of the alleged sexual offender or physical abuser, a
hearing to determine whether the order to vacate the residence should
be upheld, modified, or vacated. The juvenile court may in any later
child in need of assistance proceeding uphold, modify, or vacate the
order to vacate the residence. Section History: Early Form
[82 Acts, ch 1209, § 14] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 96, § 157, 159; 83 Acts, ch 186, § 10055, 10201; 86
Acts, ch 1186, § 6; 90 Acts, ch 1251, § 27