IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.89 - RIGHT TO AND APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL.
1. Upon the filing of a petition the parent, guardian, or
custodian identified in the petition shall have the right to counsel
in connection with all subsequent hearings and proceedings. If that
person desires but is financially unable to employ counsel, the court
shall appoint counsel.
2. Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall appoint counsel
and a guardian ad litem for the child identified in the petition as a
party to the proceedings. If a guardian ad litem has previously been
appointed for the child in a proceeding under division II of this
chapter or a proceeding in which the court has waived jurisdiction
under section 232.45, the court shall appoint the same guardian ad
litem upon the filing of the petition under this part. Counsel shall
be appointed as follows:
a. If the child is represented by counsel and the court
determines there is a conflict of interest between the child and the
child's parent, guardian or custodian and that the retained counsel
could not properly represent the child as a result of the conflict,
the court shall appoint other counsel to represent the child, who
shall be compensated pursuant to the provisions of subsection 3.
b. If the child is not represented by counsel, the court
shall either order the parent, guardian or custodian to retain
counsel for the child or shall appoint counsel for the child, who
shall be compensated pursuant to the provisions of subsection 3.
3. The court shall determine, after giving the parent, guardian,
or custodian an opportunity to be heard, whether the person has the
ability to pay in whole or in part for counsel appointed for the
child. If the court determines that the person possesses sufficient
financial ability, the court shall then consult with the department
of human services, the juvenile probation office, or other authorized
agency or individual regarding the likelihood of impairment of the
relationship between the child and the child's parent, guardian or
custodian as a result of ordering the parent, guardian, or custodian
to pay for the child's counsel. If impairment is deemed unlikely,
the court shall order that person to pay an amount the court finds
appropriate in the manner and to whom the court directs. If the
person fails to comply with the order without good reason, the court
shall enter judgment against the person. If impairment is deemed
likely or if the court determines that the parent, guardian, or
custodian cannot pay any part of the expenses of counsel appointed to
represent the child, counsel shall be reimbursed pursuant to section
232.141, subsection 2, paragraph "b".
4. The same person may serve both as the child's counsel and as
guardian ad litem. However, the court may appoint a separate
guardian ad litem, if the same person cannot properly represent the
legal interests of the child as legal counsel and also represent the
best interest of the child as guardian ad litem, or a separate
guardian ad litem is required to fulfill the requirements of
subsection 2.
5. The court may appoint a court appointed special advocate to
act as guardian ad litem. The court appointed special advocate shall
receive notice of and may attend all depositions, hearings, and trial
proceedings to support the child and advocate for the protection of
the child. The court appointed special advocate shall not be allowed
to separately introduce evidence or to directly examine or
cross-examine witnesses. The court appointed special advocate shall
submit a written report to the court and to each of the parties to
the proceedings containing results of the court appointed special
advocate's initial investigation of the child's case, including but
not limited to recommendations regarding placement of the child and
other recommendations based on the best interest of the child. The
court appointed special advocate shall submit subsequent reports to
the court and parties, as needed, detailing the continuing situation
of the child's case as long as the child remains under the
jurisdiction of the court. In addition, the court appointed special
advocate shall file other reports to the court as required by the
court. Section History: Early Form
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 3631; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, § 232.15;
C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, § 232.28; C79, 81, § 232.89] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 96, § 157, 159; 86 Acts, ch 1186, § 7; 87 Acts, ch
121, §4; 89 Acts, ch 283, §24; 90 Acts, ch 1271, § 1506, 1507; 96
Acts, ch 1193, § 5; 97 Acts, ch 23, § 22; 97 Acts, ch 99, § 3, 11;
2002 Acts, ch 1162, §17