IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232.99 - DISPOSITIONAL HEARING -- FINDINGS.
1. Following the entry of an order pursuant to section 232.96,
the court shall, as soon as practicable, hold a dispositional hearing
in order to determine what disposition should be made of the
petition.
2. All relevant and material evidence shall be admitted.
3. In the initial dispositional hearing, any hearing held under
section 232.103, and any dispositional review or permanency hearing,
the court shall inquire of the parties as to the sufficiency of the
services being provided and whether additional services are needed to
facilitate the safe return of the child to the child's home. If the
court determines such services are needed, the court shall order the
services to be provided. The court shall advise the parties that
failure to identify a deficiency in services or to request additional
services may preclude the party from challenging the sufficiency of
the services in a termination of parent-child relationship
proceeding.
4. When the dispositional hearing is concluded the court shall
make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all
the circumstances of the case. The dispositions which may be entered
under this division are listed in sections 232.100 to 232.102 in
order from least to most restrictive.
5. The court shall make and file written findings as to its
reason for the disposition. Section History: Early Form
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, § 232.31; C79, 81, § 232.99] Section History: Recent Form
98 Acts, ch 1190, §10