IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
232B.2 - PURPOSE -- POLICY OF STATE.
The purpose of the Iowa Indian child welfare Act is to clarify
state policies and procedures regarding implementation of the federal
Indian Child Welfare Act, Pub. L. No. 95-608, as codified in 25
U.S.C. ch. 21. It is the policy of the state to cooperate fully with
Indian tribes and tribal citizens in Iowa in order to ensure that the
intent and provisions of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act are
enforced. This cooperation includes recognition by the state that
Indian tribes have a continuing and compelling governmental interest
in an Indian child whether or not the child is in the physical or
legal custody of an Indian parent, Indian custodian, or an Indian
extended family member at the commencement of a child custody
proceeding or the child has resided or domiciled on an Indian
reservation. The state is committed to protecting the essential
tribal relations and best interest of an Indian child by promoting
practices, in accordance with the federal Indian Child Welfare Act
and other applicable law, designed to prevent the child's voluntary
or involuntary out-of-home placement and, whenever such placement is
necessary or ordered, by placing the child, whenever possible, in a
foster home, adoptive home, or other type of custodial placement that
reflects the unique values of the child's tribal culture and is best
able to assist the child in establishing, developing, and maintaining
a political, cultural, and social relationship with the child's tribe
and tribal community. Section History: Recent Form
2003 Acts, ch 153, §3