IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
235A.15 - AUTHORIZED ACCESS -- PROCEDURES INVOLVING OTHER STATES.
235A.15 AUTHORIZED ACCESS -- PROCEDURES INVOLVING
OTHER STATES.
1. Notwithstanding chapter 22, the confidentiality of all child
* * *
responsible for an adoptive or foster care preplacement or placement
evaluation.
(6) To the attorney for the department of human services who is
responsible for representing the department.
(7) To the child advocacy and local citizen foster care review
boards created pursuant to sections 237.16 and 237.19.
(8) To an employee or agent of the department of human services
regarding a person who is providing child care if the person is not
registered or licensed to operate a child care facility.
(9) To the board of educational examiners created under chapter
272 for purposes of determining whether a license, certificate, or
authorization should be issued, denied, or revoked.
(10) To a legally constituted child protection agency in another
state if the agency is conducting a records check of a person who is
providing care or has applied to provide care to a child in the other
state.
(11) To the legally authorized protection and advocacy agency
recognized in section 135C.2, if a person identified in the
information as a victim or a perpetrator of abuse resides in or
receives services from a facility or agency because the person is
diagnosed as having a developmental disability or a mental illness.
(12) To the department of human services for a record check
relating to employment or residence pursuant to section 218.13.
(13) To the Iowa board for the treatment of sexual abusers for
purposes of certifying sex offender treatment providers.
(14) To an employee or agent of the department responsible for
registering or licensing or approving the registration or licensing
of an agency or facility, or to an individual providing care to a
child and regulated by the department.
(15) To an employee of the department responsible for an adoptive
placement, a certified adoption investigator, or licensed
child-placing agency responsible for an adoptive placement.
(16) To the superintendent, or the superintendent's designee, of
a school district or to the authorities in charge of an accredited
nonpublic school for purposes of a volunteer or employment record
check.
(17) To the department of inspections and appeals for purposes of
record checks of applicants for employment with the department of
inspections and appeals.
(18) To a person or agency responsible for the care or
supervision of a child named in a report as an alleged victim of
abuse or a person named in a report as having allegedly abused a
child, if the juvenile court or department deems access to report
data and disposition data by the person or agency to be necessary.
(19) To the Iowa veterans home for purposes of record checks of
potential volunteers and volunteers in the Iowa veterans home.
f. Only with respect to disposition data for cases of founded
child abuse subject to placement in the central registry pursuant to
section 232.71D, to a person who submits written authorization from
an individual allowing the person access to data pursuant to this
subsection on behalf of the individual in order to verify whether the
individual is named in a founded child abuse report as having abused
a child.
3. Access to report data and disposition data for a case of child
abuse determined to meet the definition of child abuse, which data is
not subject to placement in the central registry pursuant to section
232.71D, is authorized only to the following persons:
a. Subjects of a report identified in subsection 2, paragraph
"a".
b. Persons involved in an assessment of child abuse
identified in subsection 2, paragraph "b", subparagraphs (2),
(3), (4), (6), and (7).
c. Others identified in subsection 2, paragraph "e",
subparagraphs (2), (3), (6), and (18).
d. The department of justice for purposes of review by the
prosecutor's review committee or the commitment of sexually violent
predators as provided in chapter 229A.
4. Access to report data for a case of child abuse determined to
not meet the definition of child abuse, which data is not subject to
placement in the central registry pursuant to section 232.71D, is
authorized only to the following:
a. Subjects of a report identified in subsection 2, paragraph
"a".
b. Persons involved in an assessment of child abuse
identified in subsection 2, paragraph "b", subparagraphs (2),
(6), and (7).
c. Others identified in subsection 2, paragraph "e",
subparagraphs (2) and (18).
d. The department of justice for purposes of review by the
prosecutor's review committee or the commitment of sexually violent
predators as provided in chapter 229A.
5. Access to disposition data subject to placement in the central
registry pursuant to section 232.71D is authorized to the department
of administrative services or to the personnel office of a public
employer, as defined in section 20.3, as necessary for presentation
in grievance or arbitration procedures provided for in sections
8A.415 and 20.18. Disposition data introduced into a grievance or
arbitration proceeding shall not be considered a part of the public
record of a case.
6. a. If a child who is a legal resident of another state is
present in this state and a report of child abuse is made concerning
the child, the department shall act to ensure the safety of the
child. The department shall contact the child's state of legal
residency to coordinate the assessment of the report. If the child's
state of residency refuses to conduct an assessment, the department
shall commence an appropriate assessment.
b. If a report of child abuse is made concerning an alleged
perpetrator who resides in this state and a child who resides in
another state, the department shall assist the child's state of
residency in conducting an assessment of the report. The assistance
shall include but is not limited to an offer to interview the alleged
* * *