IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
235B.3 - DEPENDENT ADULT ABUSE REPORTS.
1. a. (1) The department shall receive dependent adult abuse
reports and shall collect, maintain, and disseminate the reports by
establishing a central registry for dependent adult abuse
* * *
assessment only for a five-year period and shall not be included in
the central registry and shall not be considered to be founded
dependent adult abuse. However, a subsequent report of dependent
adult abuse that meets the definition of dependent adult abuse under
section 235B.2, subsection 5, paragraph "a", subparagraph (1),
subparagraph division (a) or (d), that occurs within the five-year
period and that is committed by the caretaker responsible for the act
or omission which was the subject of the previous report of dependent
adult abuse which the department determined was minor, isolated, and
unlikely to reoccur shall not be considered minor, isolated, and
unlikely to reoccur.
2. A person who, in the course of employment, examines, attends,
counsels, or treats a dependent adult and reasonably believes the
dependent adult has suffered abuse, shall report the suspected
dependent adult abuse to the department. Persons required to report
include all of the following:
a. A member of the staff of a community mental health center.
b. A peace officer.
c. An in-home homemaker-home health aide.
d. An individual employed as an outreach person.
e. A health practitioner, as defined in section 232.68.
f. A member of the staff or an employee of a supported
community living service, sheltered workshop, or work activity
center.
g. A social worker.
h. A certified psychologist.
3. a. If a staff member or employee is required to report
pursuant to this section, the person shall immediately notify the
department and shall also immediately notify the person in charge or
the person's designated agent.
b. The employer or supervisor of a person who is required to
or may make a report pursuant to this section shall not apply a
policy, work rule, or other requirement that interferes with the
person making a report of dependent adult abuse or that results in
the failure of another person to make the report.
4. An employee of a financial institution may report suspected
financial exploitation of a dependent adult to the department.
5. Any other person who believes that a dependent adult has
suffered abuse may report the suspected abuse to the department of
human services.
6. Following the reporting of suspected dependent adult abuse,
the department of human services or an agency approved by the
department shall complete an assessment of necessary services and
shall make appropriate referrals for receipt of these services. The
assessment shall include interviews with the dependent adult, and, if
appropriate, with the alleged perpetrator of the dependent adult
abuse and with any person believed to have knowledge of the
circumstances of the case. The department may provide necessary
protective services and may establish a sliding fee schedule for
those persons able to pay a portion of the protective services.
7. Upon a showing of probable cause that a dependent adult has
been abused, a court may authorize a person, also authorized by the
department, to make an evaluation, to enter the residence of, and to
examine the dependent adult. Upon a showing of probable cause that a
dependent adult has been financially exploited, a court may authorize
a person, also authorized by the department, to make an evaluation,
and to gain access to the financial records of the dependent adult.
8. If the department determines that disclosure is necessary for
the protection of a dependent adult, the department may disclose to a
subject of a dependent adult abuse report referred to in section
235B.6, subsection 2, paragraph "a", that an individual is listed
in the child or dependent adult abuse registry or is required to
register with the sex offender registry in accordance with chapter
692A.
9. The department shall inform the appropriate county attorneys
of any reports of dependent adult abuse. The department may request
information from any person believed to have knowledge of a case of
dependent adult abuse. The person, including but not limited to a
county attorney, a law enforcement agency, a multidisciplinary team,
a social services agency in the state, or any person who is required
pursuant to subsection 2 to report dependent adult abuse, whether or
not the person made the specific dependent adult abuse report, shall
cooperate and assist in the evaluation upon the request of the
department. If the department's assessment reveals that dependent
adult abuse exists which might constitute a criminal offense, a
report shall be made to the appropriate law enforcement agency.
County attorneys and appropriate law enforcement agencies shall also
take any other lawful action necessary or advisable for the
protection of the dependent adult.
a. If, upon completion of the evaluation or upon referral
from the department of inspections and appeals, the department
determines that the best interests of the dependent adult require
court action, the department shall initiate action for the
appointment of a guardian or conservator or for admission or
commitment to an appropriate institution or facility pursuant to the
applicable procedures under chapter 125, 222, 229, or 633, or shall
pursue other remedies provided by law. The appropriate county
attorney shall assist the department in the preparation of the
necessary papers to initiate the action and shall appear and
represent the department at all district court proceedings.
b. The department shall assist the court during all stages of
court proceedings involving a suspected case of dependent adult
abuse.
c. In every case involving abuse which is substantiated by
the department and which results in a judicial proceeding on behalf
of the dependent adult, legal counsel shall be appointed by the court
to represent the dependent adult in the proceedings. The court may
* * *