IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
235B.6 - AUTHORIZED ACCESS.
1. Notwithstanding chapter 22, the confidentiality of all
dependent adult abuse information shall be maintained, except as
specifically provided by subsections 2 and 3.
* * *
designee, following the appeals process, for the purpose of hiring
staff or continued employment of staff.
(7) To the administrator of an agency providing care to a
dependent adult in another state, for the purpose of performing an
employment background check.
(8) To the superintendent, or the superintendent's designee, of a
school district or to the authorities in charge of an accredited
nonpublic school for purposes of a volunteer or employment record
check.
(9) The department of inspections and appeals for purposes of
record checks of applicants for employment with the department of
inspections and appeals.
(10) The long-term care resident's advocate if the victim resides
in a long-term care facility or the alleged perpetrator is an
employee of a long-term care facility.
(11) The state office or a local office of substitute decision
maker as defined in section 231E.3, if the information relates to the
provision of legal services for a client served by the state or local
office of substitute decision maker.
(12) A nursing program that is approved by the state board of
nursing under section 152.5, if the information relates to a record
check performed pursuant to section 152.5.
(13) To the board of educational examiners created under chapter
272 for purposes of determining whether a license, certificate, or
authorization should be issued, denied, or revoked.
(14) The department on aging for the purposes of conducting
background checks of applicants for employment with the department on
aging.
(15) To the Iowa veterans home for purposes of record checks of
potential volunteers and volunteers in the Iowa veterans home.
f. To a person who submits written authorization from an
individual allowing the person access to information on the
determination only on whether or not the individual who authorized
the access is named in a founded dependent adult abuse report as
having abused a dependent adult.
3. Access to unfounded dependent adult abuse information is
authorized only to those persons identified in subsection 2,
paragraph "a", paragraph "b", subparagraphs (2), (5), and
(6), and paragraph "e", subparagraphs (2) and (10). tion History: Recent Form
91 Acts, ch 231, § 6; 92 Acts, ch 1163, § 50; 95 Acts, ch 50, § 1;
95 Acts, ch 93, § 4; 96 Acts, ch 1183, § 29; 97 Acts, ch 42, § 2; 98
Acts, ch 1090, §65, 84; 99 Acts, ch 141, §32; 2000 Acts, ch 1067, §3;
2000 Acts, ch 1153, §2; 2001 Acts, ch 8, §3; 2001 Acts, ch 20, §4, 5;
2002 Acts, ch 1034, §3; 2003 Acts, ch 98, §3--5; 2005 Acts, ch 46,
§1; 2005 Acts, ch 175, §143; 2006 Acts, ch 1008, §3; 2006 Acts, ch
1030, §28; 2006 Acts, ch 1152, §2; 2007 Acts, ch 10, §167; 2008 Acts,
ch 1093, § 8, 9; 2008 Acts, ch 1187, § 116; 2009 Acts, ch 23, §51,
52; 2009 Acts, ch 93, § 3
235E.4, 331.909