IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
237A.12 - RULES.
237A.12 RULES.
1. Subject to the provisions of chapter 17A, the department shall
adopt rules setting minimum standards to provide quality child care
in the operation and maintenance of child care centers and registered
child development homes, relating to all of the following:
a. The number and qualifications of personnel necessary to
assure the health, safety, and welfare of children in the facilities.
Rules for facilities which are preschools shall be drawn so that any
staff-to-children ratios which relate to the age of the children
enrolled shall be based on the age of the majority of the children
served by a particular class rather than on the age of the youngest
child served.
b. Physical facilities.
c. The adequacy of activity programs and food services
available to the children. The department shall not restrict the use
of or apply nutritional standards to a lunch or other meal which is
brought to the center, child development home, or child care home by
a school-age child for the child's consumption.
d. Policies established by the center for parental
participation.
e. Programs for education and in-service training of staff.
f. Records kept by the facilities.
g. Administration.
h. Health, safety, and medical policies for children.
2. Rules adopted by the state fire marshal for buildings, other
than school buildings, used as child care centers as an adjunct to
the primary purpose of the building shall take into consideration
that children are received for temporary care only and shall not
differ from rules adopted for these buildings when they are used by
groups of persons congregating from time to time in the primary use
and occupancy of the buildings. However, the rules may require a
fire-rated separation from the remaining portion of the building if
the fire marshal determines that the separation is necessary for the
protection of children from a specific flammable hazard.
3. Rules relating to fire safety for child care centers shall be
adopted under this chapter by the state fire marshal in consultation
with the department. Rules adopted by the state fire marshal for a
building which is owned or leased by a school district or accredited
nonpublic school and used as a child care facility shall not differ
from standards adopted by the state fire marshal for school buildings
under chapter 100. Rules relating to sanitation shall be adopted by
the department in consultation with the director of public health.
All rules shall be developed in consultation with the state child
care advisory council. The state fire marshal shall inspect the
facilities.
4. If a building is owned or leased by a school district or
accredited nonpublic school and complies with standards adopted by
the state fire marshal for school buildings under chapter 100, the
building is considered appropriate for use by a child care facility.
The rules adopted by the administrator under this section shall not
require the facility to comply with building requirements which
differ from requirements for use of the building as a school.
5. Standards and requirements set by a city or county for a
building which is owned or leased by a school district or accredited
nonpublic school and used as a child care facility shall take into
consideration that children are received for temporary care only and
shall not differ from standards and requirements set for use of the
building as a school. Section History: Early Form
[C75, 77, 79, 81, § 237A.12] Section History: Recent Form
85 Acts, ch 173, § 20; 91 Acts, ch 151, § 3; 92 Acts, ch 1083, §
2; 94 Acts, ch 1129, §4, 5; 94 Acts, ch 1175, §2; 99 Acts, ch 192,
§16; 2002 Acts, ch 1142, §14--16, 31