IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
249A.3 - ELIGIBILITY.
The extent of and the limitations upon eligibility for assistance
under this chapter is prescribed by this section, subject to federal
requirements, and by laws appropriating funds for assistance provided
* * *
individual gave away or sold at less than fair market value for the
purpose of establishing eligibility for medical assistance under this
chapter.
a. A transaction described in this subsection is presumed to
have been for the purpose of establishing eligibility for medical
assistance under this chapter unless the individual furnishes
convincing evidence to establish that the transaction was exclusively
for some other purpose.
b. The value of a resource or an interest in a resource in
determining eligibility under this subsection is the fair market
value of the resource or interest at the time of the transaction less
the amount of any compensation received.
c. If a transaction described in this subsection results in
uncompensated value exceeding twelve thousand dollars, the department
shall provide by rule for a period of ineligibility which exceeds
twenty-four months and has a reasonable relationship to the
uncompensated value above twelve thousand dollars.
7. In determining the eligibility of an individual for medical
assistance under this chapter, the department shall consider
resources transferred to the individual's spouse on or after October
1, 1989, or to a person other than the individual's spouse on or
after July 1, 1989, and prior to August 11, 1993, as provided by the
federal Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988, Pub. L. No.
100-360, § 303(b), as amended by the federal Family Support Act of
1988, Pub. L. No. 100-485, § 608(d)(16)(B), (D), and the federal
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-239, §
6411(e)(1).
8. Medicare cost sharing shall be provided in accordance with the
provisions of Tit. XIX of the federal Social Security Act, section
1902(a)(10)(E), as codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(E), to or on
behalf of an individual who is a resident of the state or a resident
who is temporarily absent from the state, and who is a member of any
of the following eligibility categories:
a. A qualified Medicare beneficiary as defined under Tit. XIX
of the federal Social Security Act, section 1905(p)(1), as codified
in 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(p)(1).
b. A qualified disabled and working person as defined under
Tit. XIX of the federal Social Security Act, section 1905(s), as
codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(s).
c. A specified low-income Medicare beneficiary as defined
under Tit. XIX of the federal Social Security Act, section
1902(a)(10)(E)(iii), as codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(E)(iii).
d. An additional specified low-income Medicare beneficiary as
described under Tit. XIX of the federal Social Security Act, section
1902(a)(10)(E)(iv)(I), as codified in 42 U.S.C. §
1396a(a)(10)(E)(iv)(I).
e. An additional specified low-income Medicare beneficiary
described under Tit. XIX of the federal Social Security Act, section
1902(a)(10)(E)(iv)(II), as codified in 42 U.S.C. §
1396a(a)(10)(E)(iv)(II).
9. Beginning October 1, 1990, in determining the eligibility of
an institutionalized individual for assistance under this chapter,
the department shall establish a minimum community spouse resource
allowance amount of twenty-four thousand dollars to be retained for
the benefit of the institutionalized individual's community spouse in
accordance with the federal Social Security Act, section 1924(f) as
codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(f).
10. Group health plan cost sharing shall be provided as required
by Tit. XIX of the federal Social Security Act, section 1906, as
codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396e.
11. a. In determining the eligibility of an individual for
medical assistance, the department shall consider transfers of assets
made on or after August 11, 1993, as provided by the federal Social
Security Act, section 1917(c), as codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c).
b. The department shall exercise the option provided in 42
U.S.C. § 1396p(c) to provide a period of ineligibility for medical
assistance due to a transfer of assets by a noninstitutionalized
individual or the spouse of a noninstitutionalized individual. For
noninstitutionalized individuals, the number of months of
ineligibility shall be equal to the total, cumulative uncompensated
value of all assets transferred by the individual or the individual's
spouse on or after the look-back date specified in 42 U.S.C. §
1396p(c)(1)(B)(i), divided by the average monthly cost to a private
patient for nursing facility services in Iowa at the time of
application. The services for which noninstitutionalized individuals
shall be made ineligible shall include any long-term care services
for which medical assistance is otherwise available. Notwithstanding
section 17A.4, the department may adopt rules providing a period of
ineligibility for medical assistance due to a transfer of assets by a
noninstitutionalized individual or the spouse of a
noninstitutionalized individual without notice of opportunity for
public comment, to be effective immediately upon filing under section
17A.5, subsection 2, paragraph "b", subparagraph (1).
c. A disclaimer of any property, interest, or right pursuant
to section 633E.5 constitutes a transfer of assets for the purpose of
determining eligibility for medical assistance in an amount equal to
the value of the property, interest, or right disclaimed.
d. Unless a surviving spouse is precluded from making an
election under the terms of a premarital agreement, the failure of a
surviving spouse to take an elective share pursuant to chapter 633,
* * *