IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
249A.4 - DUTIES OF DIRECTOR.
The director shall be responsible for the effective and impartial
administration of this chapter and shall, in accordance with the
standards and priorities established by this chapter, by applicable
* * *
This paragraph shall not be construed to expand the scope of practice
of an advanced registered nurse practitioner pursuant to chapter 152.
8. Implement the premium assistance program options described
under the federal Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization
Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-3, for the medical assistance program.
The department may adopt rules as necessary to administer these
options.
9. Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A in determining the method
and level of reimbursement for all medical and health services
all of the following:
a. The promotion of efficient and cost-effective delivery of
medical and health services.
b. Compliance with federal law and regulations.
c. The level of state and federal appropriations for medical
assistance.
d. Reimbursement at a level as near as possible to actual
costs and charges after priority is given to the considerations in
paragraphs "a", "b", and "c".
10. Shall provide an opportunity for a fair hearing before the
department of inspections and appeals to an individual whose claim
for medical assistance under this chapter is denied or is not acted
upon with reasonable promptness. Upon completion of a hearing, the
department of inspections and appeals shall issue a decision which is
subject to review by the department of human services.
11. In determining the medical assistance eligibility of a
pregnant woman, infant, or child under the federal Social Security
Act, § 1902(l), resources which are used as tools of the trade shall
not be considered.
12. Reserved.
13. In implementing subsection 9, relating to reimbursement for
medical and health services under this chapter, when a selected
out-of-state acute care hospital facility is involved, a contractual
arrangement may be developed with the out-of-state facility that is
in accordance with the requirements of Tit. XVIII and XIX of the
federal Social Security Act. The contractual arrangement is not
subject to other reimbursement standards, policies, and rate setting
procedures required under this chapter.
14. A medical assistance copayment shall only be applied to those
services and products specified in administrative rules of the
department in effect on February 1, 1991, which under federal medical
assistance requirements, are provided at the option of the state.
15. Establish appropriate reimbursement rates for community
mental health centers that are accredited by the mental health,
mental retardation, developmental disabilities, and brain injury
commission.
Judicial review of the decisions of the department of human
services may be sought in accordance with chapter 17A. If a petition
for judicial review is filed, the department of human services shall
furnish the petitioner with a copy of the application and all
supporting papers, a transcript of the testimony taken at the
hearing, if any, and a copy of its decision. Section History: Early Form
[C62, 66, § 249A.5, 249A.10; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 249A.4; 82
* * *