IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
249A.4 - DUTIES OF DIRECTOR.
The director shall be responsible for the effective and impartial
administration of this chapter and shall, in accordance with the
standards and priorities established by this chapter, by applicable
federal law, by the regulations and directives issued pursuant to
federal law, by applicable court orders, and by the state plan
approved in accordance with federal law, make rules, establish
policies, and prescribe procedures to implement this chapter.
Without limiting the generality of the foregoing delegation of
authority, the director is hereby specifically empowered and directed
to:
1. Determine the greatest amount, duration, and scope of
assistance which may be provided, and the broadest range of eligible
individuals to whom assistance may effectively be provided, under
this chapter within the limitations of available funds. In so doing,
the director shall at least every six months evaluate the scope of
the program currently being provided under this chapter, project the
probable cost of continuing a like program, and compare the probable
cost with the remaining balance of the state appropriation made for
payment of assistance under this chapter during the current
appropriation period. After each evaluation of the scope of the
program, the director shall report to the general assembly through
the legislative council or in another manner as the general assembly
may by resolution direct.
2. Reserved.
3. Have authority to provide for payment under this chapter of
assistance rendered to any applicant prior to the date the
application is filed.
4. Have authority to contract with any corporation authorized to
engage in this state in insuring groups or individuals for all or
part of the cost of medical, hospital, or other health care or with
any corporation maintaining and operating a medical, hospital, or
health service prepayment plan under the provisions of chapter 514 or
with any health maintenance organization authorized to operate in
this state, for any or all of the benefits to which any recipients
are entitled under this chapter to be provided by such corporation or
health maintenance organization on a prepaid individual or group
basis.
5. May, to the extent possible, contract with a private
organization or organizations whereby such organization will handle
the processing of and the payment of claims for services rendered
under the provisions of this chapter and under such rules and
regulations as shall be promulgated by such department. The state
department may give due consideration to the advantages of
contracting with any organization which may be serving in Iowa as
"intermediary" or "carrier" under Tit. XVIII of the federal Social
Security Act, as amended.
6. Shall cooperate with any agency of the state or federal
government in any manner as may be necessary to qualify for federal
aid and assistance for medical assistance in conformity with the
provisions of chapter 249, this chapter, and Tit. XVI and XIX of the
federal Social Security Act, as amended.
* * *