IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
252E.1A - ESTABLISHING AND MODIFYING ORDERS FOR MEDICAL SUPPORT.
252E.1A ESTABLISHING AND MODIFYING ORDERS FOR MEDICAL
SUPPORT.
This section shall apply to all initial or modified orders for
* * *
(2) The premium cost for a child exceeds the amount specified in
subparagraph (1) and that parent consents or does not object to entry
of that order.
b. For purposes of this section, "gross income" has the
same meaning as gross income for calculation of support under the
guidelines established under section 598.21B.
c. For purposes of this section, "the premium cost for a
child to the parent" ordered to provide the plan means the amount
of the premium cost for family coverage to the parent which is in
excess of the premium cost for single coverage, regardless of the
number of individuals covered under the plan. However, this
paragraph shall not be interpreted to reduce the amount of the health
insurance premium deduction a parent may be entitled to when
calculating the amount of a child support obligation under Iowa court
rule 9.5 of the child support guidelines.
3. If a health benefit plan is not available at the time of the
entry of the order, the court shall order a reasonable monetary
amount in lieu of a health benefit plan, which amount shall be stated
in the order. For purposes of this subsection, a reasonable amount
means five percent of the gross income of the parent ordered to
provide the monetary amount for medical support or, if the child
support guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B
specifically provide an alternative income-based numeric standard for
determining the reasonable amount, a reasonable amount means the
amount as determined by the standard specified by the child support
guidelines. This subsection shall not apply in any of the following
circumstances:
a. If the parent's monthly support obligation established
pursuant to the child support guidelines prescribed by the supreme
court pursuant to section 598.21B is the minimum obligation amount.
If this paragraph applies, the court shall order the parent to
provide a health benefit plan when a plan becomes available for which
there is no premium cost for a child to the parent.
b. If subsection 7, paragraph "d", "e", or "f"
applies.
4. If the court orders the custodial parent to provide a health
benefit plan under subsection 2, the court may also order the
noncustodial parent to provide a reasonable monetary amount in lieu
of a health benefit plan. For purposes of this subsection, a
reasonable monetary amount means an amount not to exceed the lesser
of a reasonable amount as described in subsection 3, or the premium
cost of coverage for the child to the custodial parent as described
in subsection 2, paragraph "c".
5. Notwithstanding the requirements of this section, the court
may order provisions in the alternative to those provided in this
section to address the health care needs of the child if the court
determines that extreme circumstances so require and documents the
court's written findings in the order.
6. An order, decree, or judgment entered before July 1, 2009,
* * *