IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
252E.1A - ESTABLISHING AND MODIFYING ORDERS FOR MEDICAL SUPPORT.
252E.1A ESTABLISHING AND MODIFYING ORDERS FOR MEDICAL
SUPPORT.
This section shall apply to all initial or modified orders for
support entered under chapter 234, 252A, 252C, 252F, 252H, 598, 600B,
or any other applicable chapter.
1. An order or judgment that provides for temporary or permanent
support for a child shall include a provision for medical support for
the child as provided in this section.
2. The court shall order as medical support for the child a
health benefit plan if available to either parent at the time the
order is entered or modified. A plan is available if the plan is
accessible and the cost of the plan is reasonable.
a. The cost of a health benefit plan is considered
reasonable, and such amount shall be stated in the order, if one of
the following applies:
(1) The premium cost for a child to the parent ordered to provide
the plan does not exceed five percent of that parent's gross income
or the child support guidelines established pursuant to section
598.21B specifically provide an alternative income-based numeric
standard for determining the reasonable cost of the premium, in which
case the reasonable cost of the premium as determined by the standard
specified by the child support guidelines shall apply.
(2) The premium cost for a child exceeds the amount specified in
subparagraph (1) and that parent consents or does not object to entry
of that order.
b. For purposes of this section, "gross income" has the
same meaning as gross income for calculation of support under the
guidelines established under section 598.21B.
c. For purposes of this section, "the premium cost for a
child to the parent" ordered to provide the plan means the amount
of the premium cost for family coverage to the parent which is in
excess of the premium cost for single coverage, regardless of the
number of individuals covered under the plan. However, this
paragraph shall not be interpreted to reduce the amount of the health
insurance premium deduction a parent may be entitled to when
calculating the amount of a child support obligation under Iowa court
rule 9.5 of the child support guidelines.
3. If a health benefit plan is not available at the time of the
entry of the order, the court shall order a reasonable monetary
amount in lieu of a health benefit plan, which amount shall be stated
in the order. For purposes of this subsection, a reasonable amount
means five percent of the gross income of the parent ordered to
provide the monetary amount for medical support or, if the child
support guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B
specifically provide an alternative income-based numeric standard for
determining the reasonable amount, a reasonable amount means the
amount as determined by the standard specified by the child support
guidelines. This subsection shall not apply in any of the following
circumstances:
a. If the parent's monthly support obligation established
pursuant to the child support guidelines prescribed by the supreme
* * *